• April 08, 2020, 09:09:26 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.  (Read 10838 times)

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #15 on: November 11, 2011, 01:27:18 PM »

I have no PC. There are IP cameras and DIR-615 router only.

Thanks for reply.

You can configure the router using teamviewer as well. Just open a browser on the remote PC thats connected to the 615.


Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48555
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #16 on: November 11, 2011, 01:45:49 PM »

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #17 on: November 11, 2011, 01:47:08 PM »

Ahh, that would explain it.

Might want to look at JimD's post again. Very well could be a bug. Could you take the DIR-615 off the electric timer? Is there a reason the router needs to be turned off every night? You doing that for privacy reason? Conservation reasons (saves electricity)?
Logged

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #18 on: November 11, 2011, 06:59:50 PM »

Nope.

The reason is that a precaution for IP camera's network jam.
and more, I need a changing the reconfiguration of router from remote.

What is reason that the router-dir615 could not change the reconfiguration from a remote connection?
Please explain it.

Thanks for reply.


Ahh, that would explain it.

Might want to look at JimD's post again. Very well could be a bug. Could you take the DIR-615 off the electric timer? Is there a reason the router needs to be turned off every night? You doing that for privacy reason? Conservation reasons (saves electricity)?
« Last Edit: November 11, 2011, 08:30:19 PM by mercurey »
Logged

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #19 on: November 11, 2011, 08:31:37 PM »

Thanks for reply.

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #20 on: November 12, 2011, 03:08:12 AM »

Nope.

The reason is that a precaution for IP camera's network jam.
and more, I need a changing the reconfiguration of router from remote.

What is reason that the router-dir615 could not change the reconfiguration from a remote connection?
Please explain it.

Thanks for reply.



Well you can, the problem is after the reboot (power cycle) you need to log in local first, before Admin access is available remotely. Not sure if this is a bug, a security feature, or inherent with the way the firmware is designed. I wish I could suggest a work around, but still not understanding why you need to reboot the router regularly. Precaution for IP camera network jam? What does that mean? Either way, if remote access to admin after boot is required, may need a different router. Or atleast different firmware.
Logged

mercurey

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #21 on: November 12, 2011, 04:43:22 AM »

Thanks, thanks for reply.

Yes,  the meaning of a IP camera's network jam is comes from it, if you using a lot of network IP camera with 'Pan-Tilt'  function.
Some IP cameras go the head down or upper with bring up the network traffic. If it goes into the situation, the IP camera never return as normal. The stupid IP camera action comes from Network Storm (It maybe somebody trying the hack).
I as a admin, I could not found out that a camera was gone at night.

Anyway, In this case, the solution is rebooting the router from a long distance.
Or, the easy solution is   the reboot (power cycle with AC timer) at morning.

Well, if the DIR615 router's firmware would not be fixed, I will be choice the other company's product.

Thanks, again. ;D




Well you can, the problem is after the reboot (power cycle) you need to log in local first, before Admin access is available remotely. Not sure if this is a bug, a security feature, or inherent with the way the firmware is designed. I wish I could suggest a work around, but still not understanding why you need to reboot the router regularly. Precaution for IP camera network jam? What does that mean? Either way, if remote access to admin after boot is required, may need a different router. Or atleast different firmware.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2011, 05:12:06 AM by mercurey »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48555
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I cannot modify the 'dir-615' configuration from a remote site.
« Reply #22 on: November 13, 2011, 09:47:05 AM »

Maybe instead of this model, maybe a different model DLink would work better. The 615 is probably not the best router for your needs. Maybe a 655 would do better.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: 1 [2]