+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link amPLiFi» DIR-657» Wireless Dropping issues
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Wireless Dropping issues  (Read 8248 times)
metallicacdcim
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: August 12, 2011, 11:12:34 PM »

i have disabled IPv6 on all computers and unicasting, still the wireless frequently drop (within a couple of hour of each other. Thanks
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27012


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2011, 12:12:39 AM »

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA2 and Cipher type to AES only if your device support this.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
jeffro6532
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2011, 03:42:06 AM »

I've had the same problems. Tried every setting and nothing helped. Talked to level 2 dlink tech and we changed dns settings and threshold settings and nothing worked. I was told to return the router to the store and exchange it. The new one does the exact same thing, wireless works for about half an hour but then drops. I can still plug my dir825 in and it has no problems so I know it isn't an interference issue.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27012


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2011, 07:07:19 AM »

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA2 and Cipher type to AES only if your device support this.
Short GI OFF?
Any cordless phones in the house?

I currently use this and have not experiences this. I was gaming the other night over WiFi and had a good time.
Let us know if you want someone to teamviewer.com and check your router settings with you.


I've had the same problems. Tried every setting and nothing helped. Talked to level 2 dlink tech and we changed dns settings and threshold settings and nothing worked. I was told to return the router to the store and exchange it. The new one does the exact same thing, wireless works for about half an hour but then drops. I can still plug my dir825 in and it has no problems so I know it isn't an interference issue.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
jeffro6532
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2011, 10:00:13 AM »

My friend and I both bought our 657's on the same day. I setup both of them. He hasn't had any problems and lives in town with at least two dozen other wireless routers in the area. I live in a very rural area where the nearest house is over a half-mile away. We do not have any other wireless devices in the house besides a 3m50 thermostat. Also, I can hook up my 825 and it does fine, never a problem. I've already tried all your recomendations except AES only. I'll try that tonight and report back. Thanks!
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27012


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2011, 10:03:37 AM »

Let us know...can use teamviewer.com to help you check your router settings. Any chance you and your friend could swap routers to test? Keep us posted.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
jeffro6532
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2011, 07:39:55 PM »

that is an excellent idea but I've had enough of this. Maybe I'm expecting too much but I just want it to work. I decided I'm taking it back tomorrow and getting the Asus RT56. Thank you very, very much for the offers to help!
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27012


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2011, 07:39:15 AM »

Good luck.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27012


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2011, 07:40:00 AM »

Where you able to find a fix for this?

i have disabled IPv6 on all computers and unicasting, still the wireless frequently drop (within a couple of hour of each other. Thanks

Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
LynxSL
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2011, 06:32:25 AM »

I'm having this issue with this router. I bought this less than a week ago. Setup seemed to go fine. But at first I couldn't get my Android phone to connect. I seemed to fix this by changing the channels from auto to fixed. But now my Ipad won't stay connected. Not sure what the time length is before a problem arises. But after a while the ipad will not be able to connect to the internet and I can only get a connection working again by forgetting the connection on the ipad AND resetting the router by changing the channel or some other ****ering with the wireless settings.

Does wireless really have to be this complicated?Huh
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27012


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 29, 2011, 07:19:17 AM »

What HW version is your router?
What FW version is currently loaded?

What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
What ISP Modem do you have? Stand Alone or built in router?
What ISP Modem make and model do you have?
If this modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems.

Ensure DNS IP addresses are being filled in under Setup/Internet/Manual?
Turn off QoS options.
Turn off Advanced DNS Services if you have this option under Setup/Internet/Manual.
Turn on DNS Relay under Setup/Networking.
Setup DHCP reserved IP addresses for all devices on the router.
Ensure devices are set to auto obtain an IP address.
Set Firewall settings to Endpoint Independent for TCP and UDP.

What wireless modes are you using?
Try single mode G or mixed G and N?
What security mode are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2? Preferred is WPA-Personal. WPA2/Auto TPIK and AES.
What wireless devices do you have connected?
Any cordless house phones?
Any other WiFi routers in the area?
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
LynxSL
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #11 on: September 30, 2011, 10:55:22 AM »

What HW version is your router? A1
What FW version is currently loaded? 1.00 ( If you have any other versions let me know, the router thought it was perfectly updated)

What ISP Service do you have?  Cable ( Cablevision Optimum)
What ISP Modem do you have? Cable modem by Arris, no built in router, used a Cablevision provided NetGear router previously. The problem with that was that it kept crashing.
What ISP Modem make and model do you have? Arris, TM802.

I know none of this means anything, but at least you have the information to ignore now.

I will try to go through your changes, but it seems this is router isn't ready for use. Very Disappointing.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27012


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #12 on: September 30, 2011, 11:06:49 AM »

Well I must say the reason for for asking for such information is not to ignore it rather to help us here in the forums get a better idea of what the situation is so we can give you better answers and suggestions for those of us who have experience in the area. Where not here for attitude or here for our heath. Were here on your own accord and motivated to help others out. If you feel that you don't get any help with by providing us with simple questions then we'll recommend you contact DLink directly with your help concerns.


As for this router, I have this router and it's been working well for me.
If your willing to work with us, we'll work with you to try and get this solved for you. There are options. I help many people on Teamviewer.com and remote in and help set up there routers correctly.

There are other factors that inhibit proper operation of the router that are not router related.
For one, you have an Arris modem. I have experienced many of these modems not working well with external routers. IMO it's one of the worst Mfrs of modems ever. They don't play well with others and this also due to some of there modems deal with VoIP features.

Other factors that contribute to improper networking is LAN cable conditions, ISP cabling conditions out side the house that lead up to the house, cable line splitters and such.

Other settings on the router can effect improper router function as well.

Please let us know if we can help you out. Help us help you.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
LynxSL
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #13 on: September 30, 2011, 12:29:19 PM »

Apologies for the attitude, if you are a volunteer. I'm just a little tired of irrelevant questions by by tech help-line people running through a pre setup list of questions which have nothing to do with the issue at hand.

Still not sure what the modem, would have to do with the wireless connection, which worked fine with my previous NetGear and D-link routers. Will answer the rest of your questions later tonight.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 27012


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 30, 2011, 12:42:02 PM »

I understand your frustrations man. I to have dealt with CS before and sometimes there line a questions are irrelevant and sometimes I have to direct them to what I need or ask for.

Here, the questions maybe sometimes irrelevant however this line of questions, at least, here, helps us get a bigger picture if your system and your help needs. Helps us better formulate questions in your minds that can be easily answered by us or if not, helps us to troubleshoot the problem with you so we might find the solution. Even though networking is similar if you look at it from a basic term, there are many different systems out there and some routers are just different along with ISP modems and blah blah blah. Just getting a bit more information from you helps us figure out what you have specifically and go from there on getting you answers and suggestion to help you resolve the problem.

Ya I which more CS providers would think along these lines at the phone.  Angry

Most of us on here are very experienced as we are also the same users like you. We partially rely on your experiences and feed back during the help process to get the problem solved. We need your feedback man.  Wink
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DGL-5500>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,880L,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.