• December 05, 2019, 05:00:10 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed  (Read 15838 times)

danhasmail

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« on: June 22, 2011, 12:19:00 AM »

Hi everyone,
I just installed a D-Link DGL-4100 but don't think it's working at gigabit speed.
Here's why I think this.
My Motorola SB6120 modem has a Link LED that flashes blue if everything is gigabit capable, including ethernet port, ethernet cable and router and it flashes amber if any of the components are not gigabit capable.
Well it is flashing amber. So I hooked the modem straight to the computer and it flashes blue. When I hook the router in between it goes back to amber.
Any help with this will be really nice.
Thanks in advance.
danny
Logged
ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme, Intel i7 930 w/Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus cooler, 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair RAM, 125GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD SATA 3 + 1TB WD Black SATA 3, Win 7 Pro. 64bit, MSI N470GTX video, Motorola SB6120 modem, D-Link DGL-4500 router, Antec 1200 case

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2011, 12:23:19 PM »

The Wan port only supports 100Mb connections.  :'(

It should work well for you though. Specially with a SB6120. Love these modems.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danhasmail

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #2 on: June 22, 2011, 03:03:55 PM »

oh yeah, i forgot about that. ummm, that sucks.
but yes it is a good setup, i'm happy with it.
but i guess i didn't really need to buy the router, i think i got the same speed with my old one, the Dl-604. it was 10/100.
Logged
ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme, Intel i7 930 w/Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus cooler, 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair RAM, 125GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD SATA 3 + 1TB WD Black SATA 3, Win 7 Pro. 64bit, MSI N470GTX video, Motorola SB6120 modem, D-Link DGL-4500 router, Antec 1200 case

danhasmail

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #3 on: June 22, 2011, 03:07:15 PM »

just another thought,
why does d-link make the lan ports gigabit if the wan port isn't ??????
Logged
ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme, Intel i7 930 w/Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus cooler, 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair RAM, 125GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD SATA 3 + 1TB WD Black SATA 3, Win 7 Pro. 64bit, MSI N470GTX video, Motorola SB6120 modem, D-Link DGL-4500 router, Antec 1200 case

danhasmail

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #4 on: June 22, 2011, 03:11:26 PM »

and one more thought,
you have a Motorola SB6120, does your link LED blink orange or blue ???
Logged
ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme, Intel i7 930 w/Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus cooler, 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair RAM, 125GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD SATA 3 + 1TB WD Black SATA 3, Win 7 Pro. 64bit, MSI N470GTX video, Motorola SB6120 modem, D-Link DGL-4500 router, Antec 1200 case

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #5 on: June 22, 2011, 03:19:45 PM »

Mines blue when connected to my DGL-4500 or DIR-825.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danhasmail

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #6 on: June 22, 2011, 03:26:00 PM »

in your reply on my other post you stated
"The LAN side is GB, the WAN side isn't. Never supported GB on the WAN. "
I'm looking at the Never supported GB on the WAN part of the sentence.
Are your routers gigabit on the WAN side ???
Logged
ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme, Intel i7 930 w/Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus cooler, 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair RAM, 125GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD SATA 3 + 1TB WD Black SATA 3, Win 7 Pro. 64bit, MSI N470GTX video, Motorola SB6120 modem, D-Link DGL-4500 router, Antec 1200 case

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #7 on: June 22, 2011, 03:44:52 PM »

Yes thats my reply there. I looked at the specs on the 4100, GB is only on the LAN side.
Both DGL-4500 and DIR-825 support GB on the WAN and LAN side.
« Last Edit: June 27, 2011, 10:26:33 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danhasmail

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2011, 09:34:03 PM »

Anyway,
My SB 6120 modem is DOCSIS 3.0 and I use Comcast as my ISP, and since Comcast is not gigabit speed, i guess i don't really need gigabit speed from modem to computer do i ????
So the Router WAN port only being 100 doesn't really affect me does it ???
Am i right in this thinking or not ???
Sometimes i just get sooooooo confused.
Thanks in advance
Logged
ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme, Intel i7 930 w/Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus cooler, 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair RAM, 125GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD SATA 3 + 1TB WD Black SATA 3, Win 7 Pro. 64bit, MSI N470GTX video, Motorola SB6120 modem, D-Link DGL-4500 router, Antec 1200 case

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2011, 11:49:48 AM »

Your fine running the 6120 into the 4100. The main thing is that you see Gb speeds on the LAN side say if you have 2 computers connected and want to xfer files between them, and they are both GB PCs, the xfer will go very fast. You as a user probably wont notice a difference if you had a router that did GB speeds on the WAN port between the modem and router. Your good to go man. Maybe later on you can invest in getting a router that does if you really feel the need.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danhasmail

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #10 on: June 29, 2011, 01:51:12 PM »

I do have a couple of computers attached to the 4100, so that part is nice.
I understand now that gigabit wan won't really help me any, but if i did decide to buy one, do you have any recommendations for a WIRED device??? Around the $100 range.
Logged
ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme, Intel i7 930 w/Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus cooler, 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair RAM, 125GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD SATA 3 + 1TB WD Black SATA 3, Win 7 Pro. 64bit, MSI N470GTX video, Motorola SB6120 modem, D-Link DGL-4500 router, Antec 1200 case

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #11 on: June 29, 2011, 01:57:11 PM »

i have the DGL-4500 and the DIR-825, both great routers.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danhasmail

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #12 on: June 29, 2011, 02:41:34 PM »

but those are wireless, i like the wired
Logged
ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme, Intel i7 930 w/Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus cooler, 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair RAM, 125GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD SATA 3 + 1TB WD Black SATA 3, Win 7 Pro. 64bit, MSI N470GTX video, Motorola SB6120 modem, D-Link DGL-4500 router, Antec 1200 case

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #13 on: June 29, 2011, 02:47:57 PM »

they have wired too..hard to find anything now days that isn't wireless.  :-\
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

danhasmail

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: i don't think router is running at gigabit speed
« Reply #14 on: June 29, 2011, 02:51:38 PM »

i was just looking at the DGL-4500 and i see it has LAN ports for ethernet cables. I didn't know that. So how does that work?? can i plug in 4 ethernet cables and have wireless or what ???
Logged
ASUS Rampage 3 Extreme, Intel i7 930 w/Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus cooler, 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair RAM, 125GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD SATA 3 + 1TB WD Black SATA 3, Win 7 Pro. 64bit, MSI N470GTX video, Motorola SB6120 modem, D-Link DGL-4500 router, Antec 1200 case
Pages: [1] 2