• September 15, 2019, 01:42:09 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DGL-4100 and PS3?  (Read 14105 times)

TMarks

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
DGL-4100 and PS3?
« on: January 18, 2011, 07:45:11 AM »

I have 3 PCs running on this Router with no problems.  I go to my PS3 and try to setup the Network Connections and get nothing.  The Router and PS3 UPnP are enabled but still no automatic configuring or connection between the two.  How would I setup the router to get the PS3 working?  I am a Noob at Networking so if you could do a step by step I would greatly appreciate it.  Thanks in advance!   :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47754
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2011, 10:10:49 AM »

Check out the DGL-4500 gaming and gamefuel sticky for PS. Same data should work, might look different on your router.
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?board=144.0
« Last Edit: January 24, 2011, 10:17:35 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

TMarks

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2011, 04:05:44 PM »

Thanks for the reply.  I went to this link http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=16330.0 and looked at what you have, the part that shows where the PLAYSTATION 3 is already setup, do you have to do that or does it already show up once your PS3 is on and all that?  If so I don't even get that much.  If I have to Add or reserve then I can do that then go from there with the rest of the setup.  Far as my system, with the router on, and the PS3 on the router settings show nothing of my PS3 that is what I need to get going so I can get my router to recognize the PS3 I guess?  Thanks and any and all info is greatly appreciated!   ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47754
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2011, 07:24:55 AM »

Get ahold of LookIntoMyEyes on the DGL 4500 forum. He's pretty good with PS stuff. I don't have one. He's the one who documented the sticky. I just posted it. Let us know.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

TMarks

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2011, 07:40:24 AM »

Get ahold of LookIntoMyEyes on the DGL 4500 forum. He's pretty good with PS stuff. I don't have one. He's the one who documented the sticky. I just posted it. Let us know.

Cool Beans will do!  Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47754
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2011, 09:20:51 AM »

Let us know how it turns out. Should work well for you after it's all connected and configured properly.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

TMarks

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2011, 09:44:39 AM »

Let us know how it turns out. Should work well for you after it's all connected and configured properly.

Will do!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47754
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2011, 09:51:00 AM »

Feel free to check on the 4500 forums for info too. I notice theres not much difference between these units. Your just doesn't have WiFi.  ::)
« Last Edit: January 25, 2011, 09:53:48 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

LookIntoMyEyees

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 619
  • Let me lend you a hand & solutions shall follow.
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2011, 10:08:26 AM »

It seems to me like your router and Ps3 are not recognizing each other? What type of error code do you get on the Ps3? Seems to me like your Ps3 Ethernet port is no working, have you tried wireless settings? I would like to know how are you playing online right now? Have a great day. I will try my best to help you any questions or concern let me know, I am here to help you.

--
Chris
Logged
Did I Help? If So, Say So! ShHHhh!, Just LookIntoMyEyees! No one is perfect, we all make mistakes.

TMarks

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2011, 03:46:59 AM »

It seems to me like your router and Ps3 are not recognizing each other? What type of error code do you get on the Ps3? Seems to me like your Ps3 Ethernet port is no working, have you tried wireless settings? I would like to know how are you playing online right now? Have a great day. I will try my best to help you any questions or concern let me know, I am here to help you.

--
Chris

Chris,

It's weird.  Here is what is going on.  I have the DL 4100 Router hooked up to 3 PCs and they all recognize and work fine on the router.  I turn on my PS3 and try to connect to the Internet.  I run the network wizard and cannot find or connect to the router or Internet.  Even when I go to the router setup on the web it won't even show that the PS3 is hooked up to the router.  So I don't know what the heck is up, I can connect using a wireless connection, I don't have wireless in my home I connect to another connection in my neighborhood...LOL!!!  The router seems to work fine on all ports and when I hook the PS3 straight to the Modem without the router it works fine and connects to the Internet.  Maybe I don't have something setup right in the router for the PS3?  I have the UPNP all setup on both the router and the PS3 to enabled.  Like I said it's weird to me.  Any suggestions?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47754
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #10 on: January 29, 2011, 11:09:15 AM »

One suggestion, is your networking on the PS3 setup for automatic networking? So it will get its IP address from the router?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

LookIntoMyEyees

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 619
  • Let me lend you a hand & solutions shall follow.
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #11 on: January 29, 2011, 01:34:09 PM »

Seems to me like a compatibility issue between the ps3 and the router. Mhmmm, I will just try troubleshooting steps. Have you upgraded the firmware on the router to the latest? Or perhaps let me know what is your current firmware. Have you tried a different Ethernet cable? Switch it with one of your pc ones. After we do these I will go into a more detail one and see if we can get them to establish a connection.

--
Chris
Logged
Did I Help? If So, Say So! ShHHhh!, Just LookIntoMyEyees! No one is perfect, we all make mistakes.

TMarks

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #12 on: January 30, 2011, 11:02:36 AM »

One suggestion, is your networking on the PS3 setup for automatic networking? So it will get its IP address from the router?

I think it is?  I will check, can you tell me how to set it up just in cast it's not?  Thanks!
Logged

TMarks

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2011, 11:05:42 AM »

Seems to me like a compatibility issue between the ps3 and the router. Mhmmm, I will just try troubleshooting steps. Have you upgraded the firmware on the router to the latest? Or perhaps let me know what is your current firmware. Have you tried a different Ethernet cable? Switch it with one of your pc ones. After we do these I will go into a more detail one and see if we can get them to establish a connection.

--
Chris

Chris,
My firmware version is 1.7, is there a newer one?  I will try the cable that came with the modem, right now I am using what Comcast gave me.  I have tried hooking straight to the modem and it works fine that way, have not tried any of the other ports yet but will do today and get back to you on that.
Logged

Cellular-Decay

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #14 on: March 03, 2011, 06:37:26 PM »

Works perfectly with my PS3.

I have been using this same DGL-4100 router with my PS3 since launch (I have a 20GB PS3 from November 2006). It has always worked exceptionally well. I am currently on firmware 1.8, which is no longer available, but it worked fine on 1.7 as well.

My current setup is as follows:
Oceanic/Time Warner cable modem -> WAN (CAT6)
TrendNET TEW-637AP wireless-N access point -> Port-1 (CAT6)
D-Link DGS-2208 gigabit switch -> Port-4 (CAT6)

And I have 4 computers and my PS3 all hooked to the switch (all CAT6).

Originally I had 3 computers and the PS3 all wired directly to the router with CAT5e and that worked great too. I can't imagine what your problem could be. It's definitely not a compatibility issue with the PS3. My DGL4100 has always worked flawlessly with my PS3, even through several firmware revisions (of both the router & PS3).

I'd say try another Ethernet cable, and/or other ports as suggested above.

When you are trying to set up your PS3 are you going to Settings > Network Settings > Internet Connection Settings and then choosing Easy?

If that doesn't help then we will need more info, like who is your ISP (company, cable or DSL) and what kind of gateway are you connected to (modem only or combo-modem+router, make, model)?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2