• September 19, 2019, 09:06:57 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: DGL-4100 and PS3?  (Read 14111 times)

LookIntoMyEyees

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 619
  • Let me lend you a hand & solutions shall follow.
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #15 on: March 03, 2011, 07:10:59 PM »

Chris,
My firmware version is 1.7, is there a newer one?  I will try the cable that came with the modem, right now I am using what Comcast gave me.  I have tried hooking straight to the modem and it works fine that way, have not tried any of the other ports yet but will do today and get back to you on that.

Sorry It has been a while since I last Posted over in these forums, how has it been? Has your issues been addressed? Have you tried upgrading the firmware? Try checking for a new firmware over at D-link.com I would also suggest maybe its time for a upgrade? Maybe the DGL 4500? Thats the one I have and it works flawless. Also it could be you have a faulty unit. I wish you the best and hope you come to a solution.

--
Chris
Logged
Did I Help? If So, Say So! ShHHhh!, Just LookIntoMyEyees! No one is perfect, we all make mistakes.

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47761
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #16 on: March 03, 2011, 07:13:12 PM »

I presume all the information is good, however I presume that Tmarks might have either resolved this issue or moved on to something different since the date of this post is getting older.  ::)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

TMarks

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #17 on: March 05, 2011, 03:18:02 AM »

Thanks I will check everything out again and do what you have suggested and get back with you ASAP!  Thanks again!
Logged

Cellular-Decay

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #18 on: March 06, 2011, 12:31:13 PM »

Have you tried rebooting your router and cable/DSL modem with the PS3 connected?

Who is your ISP, and are you connected using a modem, or is it a gateway device (modem+router combination)?

If it's a modem-only then you should be able to plug the router in and go. If it's a gateway device then adding a router could cause complications (essentially you would be running two routers, and while it can be done, it's not plug and play).
Logged

TMarks

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #19 on: March 06, 2011, 12:37:45 PM »

Have tried rebooting.  Comcast is the ISP.  Modem to Router conncection.  I agree with your statement on two routers etc...Which in my case is probably why.  The Comcast Moden is being used for Phone and Internet, since I have the service with them.  Any suggestions?  Thans bro!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47761
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #20 on: March 06, 2011, 12:49:24 PM »

Might try to see if the cable modem/router has a DMZ you can out the IP address of the 4100 in. There has been some issues with these Cable modems having VoIP and using external routers such as the 4100. Unfortuneately these cable modems are not bridgeable as this would disable the VoIP I presume thus I don't think they can do this like DSL modems can. I had a buddy who had this same issue with his Arris cable modem with phone. He eventually gave up the phone and went with a Motorola SB 6120 stand alone modem. Been great since.

Let us know.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

TMarks

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #21 on: March 06, 2011, 01:04:54 PM »

FN,  I hear ya!  Thinking of giving up home phone all the way and just go Cell.  Great advice/info!  Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47761
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #22 on: March 06, 2011, 01:08:29 PM »

OK man, let us know what you do. I bet if you take that 4100 to someones house with a stand alone router, it will work great.

Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Cellular-Decay

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #23 on: March 06, 2011, 01:13:27 PM »

Is the comcast device just a cable modem, or is it a gateway (modem+router)?

If it's a gateway then setting the router up as a DMZ device is the way to go. I'm testing DSL and they supplied me with a gateway, so I connected my router to one of the ports (gateway Ethernet port to WAN on router) and set it as a DMZ device. The gateway then assigned the router its own public IP and I had to reboot the router to renew its IP. After that it worked as before.

Note that if the gateway and router have the same base IP address range (192.168.1.xxx) you will have to change one of them. I had that issue initially, so I set the gateway to use the 192.168.2.xxx IP mask and resolved the issue.

Again, the above is only for an ISP supplied gateway. If it's just a cable modem you shouldn't need to do that.

I seem to recall some drama about Comcast blocking certain ports on their connection. That was a while ago, so I don't know if they're still doing that nonsense, but it's something else to consider... The fact that your computers work and your PS3 doesn't is what's confusing here.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47761
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #24 on: March 06, 2011, 01:17:04 PM »

His Cable modem has VoIP so there is a built in router involved. It's not like DSL where you can bridge the modem. I think the VoIP depends on the built in router for services.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Cellular-Decay

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: DGL-4100 and PS3?
« Reply #25 on: March 06, 2011, 11:17:10 PM »

The DSL gateway I have can't be bridged either. It has a setting for it, but when I tried it nothing worked (probably because it's also used to deliver digital TV and phone service). But it works with my router in DMZ. I have the gateway's #4 port connected to the DVR set top box, and port-1 going to my DGL-4100's WAN port. Set the 4100 to DMZ and after a quick reboot I was back on-line.

It's odd that the OP is having trouble with the DGL-4100 and his PS3. The reason I went through the trouble of setting it up, instead of just using the DSL gateway, is that the DGL-4100 actually works better with the PS3. The gateway kept spontaneously booting my PS3 (I use remote play with my PSP and I could not leave remote start on with the gateway). Once I got the DGL-4100 set up the problem went away (didn't even have to set the PS3 to a static IP or forward any ports). This router has always just worked, with everything I've tried. It really is a great router.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]