• September 25, 2020, 07:16:06 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DCS 5300 no streaming video to D-ViewCam app.  (Read 9342 times)

KSR

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
DCS 5300 no streaming video to D-ViewCam app.
« on: May 24, 2010, 08:08:37 AM »

I recently setup 2 DCS 5300 cameras and can access both of them and configure them with the d-ViewCam application, but cannot see any video, only a black box.  If I use the web address for either camera I can get the streaming video.  Also in the D-ViewCam console I can take a snapshot and it will display the picture.

Any ideas?
Logged

Mackerel

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 348
Re: DCS 5300 no streaming video to D-ViewCam app.
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2010, 08:46:28 AM »

Which version of D-ViewCam? Running it directly (not over remote desktop)?
Logged

KSR

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DCS 5300 no streaming video to D-ViewCam app.
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2010, 08:50:32 AM »

3.2.3 12112  Just downloaded it from the website.  I am remote desktop into a machine using the software.  I'm able to pull up the website on the machine and view it live.
Logged

ECF

  • Technical Engineer
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: DCS 5300 no streaming video to D-ViewCam app.
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2010, 10:46:41 AM »

Please make sure you have the proper Username, Password, and http port stored in D-ViewCam. D-ViewCam Should be either 3.00 or version 3.01 can be found.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

KSR

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DCS 5300 no streaming video to D-ViewCam app.
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2010, 10:55:01 AM »

Please make sure you have the proper Username, Password, and http port stored in D-ViewCam. D-ViewCam Should be either 3.00 or version 3.01 can be found.

The username, passowrd and port have all been verified to be correct and the fact that I can take snapshots reaffirms that.
Logged

Mackerel

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 348
Re: DCS 5300 no streaming video to D-ViewCam app.
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2010, 07:51:44 PM »

Remote desktop with Live View has some issues (See Software Thread http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=11619.0), probably related to how screen is redrawn via RDP. I personally have not had any issue with V3.0x on this...
Logged

KSR

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DCS 5300 no streaming video to D-ViewCam app.
« Reply #6 on: May 25, 2010, 08:20:06 AM »

Remote desktop with Live View has some issues (See Software Thread http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=11619.0), probably related to how screen is redrawn via RDP. I personally have not had any issue with V3.0x on this...

It appears that RDP is the issue.  If I work at the console I can see the images.  I'm on the latest formware for the cameras and the latest version of the software.  Any ideas on how to get this working via RDP?
Logged

Mackerel

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 348
Re: DCS 5300 no streaming video to D-ViewCam app.
« Reply #7 on: May 25, 2010, 08:46:09 AM »

Are you running RDP full-screen or just partial? I am using RDP (for playback.exe on large-resolution screen will not [yet] work in 64-bit mode) in smaller size windows on W7/Vista [64 bit] and Live View works fine...

So: What is the current resolution/refresh rate on your client box, are you running full screen, which RDP client are you using?
Logged

KSR

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DCS 5300 no streaming video to D-ViewCam app.
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2010, 10:01:22 AM »

Are you running RDP full-screen or just partial? I am using RDP (for playback.exe on large-resolution screen will not [yet] work in 64-bit mode) in smaller size windows on W7/Vista [64 bit] and Live View works fine...

So: What is the current resolution/refresh rate on your client box, are you running full screen, which RDP client are you using?

On the PC I'm using to RDP in to the PC running the software I'm running at 1024x768 with a 60hz refresh.  Using Microsoft remote desktop with full screen.
Logged