+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-655 » Unable to update DIR-655 firmware
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Unable to update DIR-655 firmware  (Read 21386 times)
JBensimon
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« on: April 27, 2010, 11:18:49 PM »

Hi.

Currently running firmware version 1.32NA on DIR-655 (hardware version A4).  I have made multiple attempts at updating its firmware, first to 1.33NA and later to 1.34 Beta 3, with no success: on each occasion, it accepts the local .bin file upload, then claims to be in the process of applying the upload (with I think an 80 second countdown), and eventually comes back to the login page, still showing that it's running firmware v1.32NA (verified after logon, refresh, etc -- no update was applied).  I have attempted this immediately after a soft reset of the router and even after a hard (power cycle) reset, but still no success.

Any ideas would be very much appreciated.  (Any reason to think that the update might work if performed while the router is disconnected from the Internet? or after a configuration reset?  Other theories?)

Thanks,

JB
Logged
davevt31
Level 8 Member
***
Posts: 1250



« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2010, 04:31:24 AM »

Try doing a reset to Factory Defaults by either the Button in the Admin Pages (Tools>System) or the button on back of the Router.  Then do the flash.
Logged

Lycan
Administrator
Level 15 Member
*
Posts: 5442



« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2010, 08:22:31 AM »

Are you using any antivirus software?
Logged

sport98
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2010, 03:18:22 PM »

I am having exactly the same problem under the exact same circumstances. I have tried the update with and without the firewall on and it makes no difference. I've also tried hard and soft resets with no difference in the outcome. Any other suggestions?
Logged
JBensimon
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2010, 06:38:48 PM »

Thanks for the input, everybody.  I finally got the firmware update to "stick" by
(1) unplugging all devices (including WAN/Internet connection) except for my main PC on port 1,
(2) holding down the reset button for a good long while (almost a minute), and
(3) removing power from the router for another minute or so.
Once I powered it back up, I went straight to its firmware update page and it worked perfectly.  [I don't know which specific action did the trick, or whether it was a combination of things, but you might as well invest the couple of minutes and go through all the steps].

**NOTE**: Don't do this before saving your configuration, because it's going to get blown away by the factory reset.  Remember also that the Admin password will be blank after the reset, so don't enter a password to get to the firmware update page.  Your normal password will get restored along with your configuration once you restore it.  Also, if you'd changed the default IP scheme (192.168.0.x) and are using a static IP address on your PC, temporarily change the PC to use DHCP before attempting to access the router to perform the firmware update (you'll need to point your browser to 192.168.0.1).

JB
Logged
sport98
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2010, 08:13:52 PM »

Thanks for the update JB. I followed your path and it worked for me as well. I've updated before and never had to jump through all of these hoops but at least it's done.  Grin
Logged
JBensimon
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #6 on: April 29, 2010, 09:25:16 AM »

Yea, that was a first for me too.  I hope it won't always be necessary (one of these days, the saved config may not restore properly  Embarrassed).

JB
Logged
baker269
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #7 on: April 29, 2010, 06:44:18 PM »

I ran in to this problem to. I just did a soft reset and then was able to update.
Logged
WeebSurfer
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2011, 05:23:14 PM »

no posts for 120 days, but I think it's worth posting a thank you to @JBensimon. and to keep the thread alive for others to see the solution.

I tried several forms of reboots to no solution.  did the Reset to factory and it worked like a charm.  I was getting some really odd behaviour.  hung on upload of new firmware, plain text page for "wait 75 seconds" during update and it never actually updated.  followed JB's instructions above -  budda boom!

On the fear of a failed restore.  My experience with similar devices has been, if the config doesn't restore, your better off without it. Smiley

Thanks.
Logged
mcaldana
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #9 on: April 10, 2011, 05:29:15 PM »

Anyone know if the 2.01NA firmware can be set the Spanish language? or with some other firmware?

I have the Dlink 655 Router

Thanks!
Logged
rshwayder
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #10 on: April 11, 2011, 04:49:41 PM »

Thank you much for posting this. I spent 15 minutes or so before work this morning trying to figure out how to get the firmware working.

As a bit of additional information, all I did was the following:

1) Saved my configuration files.
2) Reset settings to factory defaults.
3) Updated firmware.

Worked out fine for me and I tried everything after 1.32NA prior and none of them worked.

Thanks again.
Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25353


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #11 on: April 12, 2011, 07:09:56 AM »

Its recommended to do one more factory reset after the FW updates as well.  Roll Eyes
Glad it worked out for you.
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
madmathias
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2011, 10:41:15 AM »

i ran into the same issue with my dir-655 rev A4.  tried several times to manually upload the firmware, with no success.  read this forum, and did a factory reset from the dlink router page, and then ran the upload, and it worked!  thanks for keeping this thread active, very helpful!
Logged
mredob
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2012, 06:05:10 PM »

Thanks for keeping this alive as well. I'm not sure I would have thought to Reset to Factory. One other thing that I forgot: the Admin password will be blank after resetting firmware to factory.  Just like it was when originally purchased.  Reloading my saved configuration file put everything back to where it was before including the password, MAC filters, etc.  Thanks again!
« Last Edit: February 12, 2012, 06:07:22 PM by mredob » Logged
FurryNutz
Poweruser
  ▲
▲ ▲
*****
Posts: 25353


D-Link Global Forum Moderator


WWW
« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2012, 07:15:25 AM »

Please review the FW update sticky for the processes. Works well.

Enjoy.

Thanks for keeping this alive as well. I'm not sure I would have thought to Reset to Factory. One other thing that I forgot: the Admin password will be blank after resetting firmware to factory.  Just like it was when originally purchased.  Reloading my saved configuration file put everything back to where it was before including the password, MAC filters, etc.  Thanks again!
Logged

Cable:50mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6180>DIR-868L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3x4500s,DGL-5500,DIR-857,835,827,868L,865L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655,645,601,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.