• December 20, 2014, 01:42:04 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Increase Mbps?  (Read 3378 times)

Vertigo43

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Increase Mbps?
« on: November 18, 2009, 11:01:23 PM »

Hey guys, I just got a new Acer Aspire 5732Z with the following wireless specs:
Acer Nplify 802.11b/g/Draft-N

Right now my DIR-655 is set at mixed g and n with 20/40mhz and I'm only getting 54Mbps on my laptop which says the radio signal from my router is at N. Is there a way to increase the Mbps, or is this it?
Logged

MitchSchaft

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: Increase Mbps?
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2009, 08:19:13 AM »

Yeah, read the sticky up top. It'll tell ya.
Logged

JimMonz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Increase Mbps?
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2009, 08:23:48 AM »

Try these:

I have mine setup based on these posts:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=8706.0
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=8734.0

Try opening up your internet with TCPOptimizer (requires reboot, run as admin Vista) from www.speedguide.net. Windows comes defaulted to sucking bandwidth through a straw, this will make it a sewer pipe.

Make sure your laptop's wireless N adapter is set to Auto (Device manager/Network Adapter/<hardware> on Advanced Tab I think).
Logged

KevTech

  • Guest
Re: Increase Mbps?
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2009, 11:57:47 AM »

If you want to max out your wireless N then you must follow the STICKY.
Logged

JimMonz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Increase Mbps?
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2009, 12:32:00 PM »

yes, I agree the STICKY is the the MINIMUM.

I needed to check my adapter driver, also.
Logged

Vertigo43

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Increase Mbps?
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2009, 10:30:51 AM »

Ok, I tried TCPOtimizer and switched to AES, and I am now getting 300mbps.
Thanks guys  ;D
« Last Edit: November 22, 2009, 10:53:44 AM by Vertigo43 »
Logged

KevTech

  • Guest
Re: Increase Mbps?
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2009, 01:12:54 PM »

Ok, I tried TCPOtimizer and switched to AES, and I am now getting 300mbps.
Thanks guys  ;D

If you are running Vista or Windows 7 then there is no benefit from running TCPOtimizer as those OS's are already optimized for broadband. That being said it was changing cypher that fixed your problem and nothing else.
Logged

bluenote

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 82
Re: Increase Mbps?
« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2009, 07:36:23 PM »

If you are running Vista or Windows 7 then there is no benefit from running TCPOtimizer as those OS's are already optimized for broadband. That being said it was changing cypher that fixed your problem and nothing else.
+1
Logged

JimMonz

  • Level 3 Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
Re: Increase Mbps?
« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2009, 06:15:38 PM »

I agree. TCPOptimzer was not the fix for the 300mps connection, but, for Vista (I don't know about W7), TCPOptimizer still helps out with the pipe to the internet.
Logged