+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link Xtreme N (Platinum Products)» DIR-655 » Increase Mbps?
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Increase Mbps?  (Read 3134 times)
Vertigo43
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: November 18, 2009, 11:01:23 PM »

Hey guys, I just got a new Acer Aspire 5732Z with the following wireless specs:
Acer Nplify 802.11b/g/Draft-N

Right now my DIR-655 is set at mixed g and n with 20/40mhz and I'm only getting 54Mbps on my laptop which says the radio signal from my router is at N. Is there a way to increase the Mbps, or is this it?
Logged
MitchSchaft
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 59



« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2009, 08:19:13 AM »

Yeah, read the sticky up top. It'll tell ya.
Logged
JimMonz
Level 3 Member
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2009, 08:23:48 AM »

Try these:

I have mine setup based on these posts:
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=8706.0
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=8734.0

Try opening up your internet with TCPOptimizer (requires reboot, run as admin Vista) from www.speedguide.net. Windows comes defaulted to sucking bandwidth through a straw, this will make it a sewer pipe.

Make sure your laptop's wireless N adapter is set to Auto (Device manager/Network Adapter/<hardware> on Advanced Tab I think).
Logged
KevTech
Guest
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2009, 11:57:47 AM »

If you want to max out your wireless N then you must follow the STICKY.
Logged
JimMonz
Level 3 Member
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2009, 12:32:00 PM »

yes, I agree the STICKY is the the MINIMUM.

I needed to check my adapter driver, also.
Logged
Vertigo43
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2009, 10:30:51 AM »

Ok, I tried TCPOtimizer and switched to AES, and I am now getting 300mbps.
Thanks guys  Grin
« Last Edit: November 22, 2009, 10:53:44 AM by Vertigo43 » Logged
KevTech
Guest
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2009, 01:12:54 PM »

Ok, I tried TCPOtimizer and switched to AES, and I am now getting 300mbps.
Thanks guys  Grin

If you are running Vista or Windows 7 then there is no benefit from running TCPOtimizer as those OS's are already optimized for broadband. That being said it was changing cypher that fixed your problem and nothing else.
Logged
bluenote
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 82


« Reply #7 on: November 22, 2009, 07:36:23 PM »

If you are running Vista or Windows 7 then there is no benefit from running TCPOtimizer as those OS's are already optimized for broadband. That being said it was changing cypher that fixed your problem and nothing else.
+1
Logged
JimMonz
Level 3 Member
***
Posts: 130


« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2009, 06:15:38 PM »

I agree. TCPOptimzer was not the fix for the 300mps connection, but, for Vista (I don't know about W7), TCPOptimizer still helps out with the pipe to the internet.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.