• September 30, 2014, 08:50:57 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: DNS relay  (Read 19571 times)

Salamander

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
DNS relay
« on: November 03, 2009, 04:40:57 PM »

I have the DIR-655.  How do you turn the DNS relay off?
Logged

brink668

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: DNS relay
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2009, 05:18:05 PM »

Go into router setup: default is: 192.168.0.1
On the top menu Click on Setup"
Then on the left side menu click on "Network Settings"

Under Router Settings you should see:

Router IP Address:
Subnet Mask:
Device Name:
Local Domain Name:
Enable DNS Relay: Uncheck this box, click save settings back on top of the page.  Then if it asks you to reboot the router click Reboot Now.
Logged

Salamander

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: DNS relay
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2009, 05:23:04 PM »

Thanks.  If I do this and make no other changes, will that mess up the wireless connection from my laptop?
Logged

brink668

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: DNS relay
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2009, 06:16:20 PM »

Not sure... here the description for it:

DNS Relay
    When DNS Relay is enabled, the router plays the role of a DNS server. DNS requests sent to the router are forwarded to the ISP's DNS server. This provides a constant DNS address that LAN computers can use, even when the router obtains a different DNS server address from the ISP upon re-establishing the WAN connection. You should disable DNS relay if you implement a LAN-side DNS server as a virtual server.
Logged

MitchSchaft

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
Re: DNS relay
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2009, 09:30:52 AM »

No, it'll work fine. Atleast it does on my laptop and Wii.
Logged

Sammydad1

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 721
Re: DNS relay
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2009, 10:26:13 AM »

if you have website filters in use, you need to have it enabled, othwise it doesn't see the filters; at least fw 1.21 does this.
Logged
DIR-655 A2, FW: 1.35NA