+  D-Link Forums
|-+  D-Link ShareCenter Network Storage» DNS-323» how to hard reset DNS-323
Username:
Password:
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how to hard reset DNS-323  (Read 22190 times)
spazhead
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« on: October 12, 2009, 08:57:55 AM »

I just installed the new firmware from D-Link 1.07, rebooted, everything was working fine, did a backup of my 323, created a file "CfgBackup".  I wanted to make sure the file was ok, so I loaded it back in.  Now my device wont reboot, the big sqaure LED keeps blinking.  I have no access to the device.  Tried pinging the IP and no respose.  BTW the 2 hard drive LED and Network LED are Blue and steady (not flashing).
Is there a way to reflash the device without the web interface or hard reset it to factory firmware?
   
Thanks
Logged
gunrunnerjohn
Level 11 Member
*
Posts: 2717


« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2009, 01:10:07 PM »

Hold the reset key for 15 seconds with power on.
Logged

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.
dnsowner
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 23


« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2009, 12:32:06 PM »

you should not load the config file of an older fw to a newer one
Logged
gunrunnerjohn
Level 11 Member
*
Posts: 2717


« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2009, 12:55:57 PM »

you should not load the config file of an older fw to a newer one
I think that's correct for the DNS-323.  Since it's a binary file, I have a bad feeling that it's just a dump of the config area, and any changes in format would screw things up.

Many devices dump an ASCII file, which you can normally restore to a different firmware level.  My Actiontec MI424WR router and the D-Link DNS-615 router both output ASCII files that can be used to reconfigure a different release.
Logged

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.
fordem
Level 10 Member
*****
Posts: 2142


« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2009, 03:54:44 PM »

Just so that you're aware of it...

The early firmware releases did use an ascii config file, which resulted in several mishaps when users who were not as smart as they thought, edited the config file in an attempt to "hack" the unit, and ended up with a corrupt file (CR/LF rather than just LF), and a non functioning system - it usually causes the web server hosting the admin pages to crash.

Later releases use a binary file - of course restoring an ascii file where a binary file is expected will have a similar result.
Logged

RAID1 is for disk redundancy - NOT data backup - don't confuse the two.
gunrunnerjohn
Level 11 Member
*
Posts: 2717


« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2009, 04:49:01 PM »

My concern with a binary file is that you don't know if it's hard mapped to the config variables or actually encoded to allow you to restore to a different version of firmware. 

An answer from D-Link would be useful here. Smiley
Logged

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.
spazhead
Level 1 Member
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #6 on: October 28, 2009, 05:08:59 PM »

so i guess there is no way to reset the DNS-323?  What is the purpose of putting a reset button that we dont know how to use?
Logged
gunrunnerjohn
Level 11 Member
*
Posts: 2717


« Reply #7 on: October 29, 2009, 07:44:59 AM »

so i guess there is no way to reset the DNS-323?  What is the purpose of putting a reset button that we dont know how to use?

Sure there is.  If you want to reset to factory defaults, use the reset button on the back with power on.  The manual doesn't specify any amount of time to hold it for factory defaults, but I know that routers generally want 10 to 15 seconds.  Try that.
Logged

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.
the bartender
Level 2 Member
**
Posts: 35


« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2009, 09:55:58 AM »

so i guess there is no way to reset the DNS-323?  What is the purpose of putting a reset button that we dont know how to use?


the very first reply to your thread was the correct reset procedure.
Logged
gunrunnerjohn
Level 11 Member
*
Posts: 2717


« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2009, 09:57:47 AM »

the very first reply to your thread was the correct reset procedure.
Reading comprehension issue. Cheesy
Logged

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Remember: Data you don't have two copies of is data you don't care about!
PS: RAID of any level is NOT a second copy.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Theme by webtechnica.com.