• February 25, 2021, 08:27:23 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Firmware Update failure!  (Read 5399 times)

BUB

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Firmware Update failure!
« on: September 14, 2009, 04:02:05 AM »

I tried to update the firmware to 1.08A, but the device freezed at 93% and stood like that right along!! I've restarted it, but it freezes at black screen where D-Link is written and that's it. My H/W version is A1 and there is NO even HARD-RESET button. What can I do to reinstall the firmware correctly. PLEASE HELP or it seems i've to throw the unit into the trash!!! :(
« Last Edit: September 14, 2009, 10:09:50 AM by BUB »
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Firmware Update failure!
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2009, 12:04:18 PM »

Make sure you are using composite video connection and power cycle the unit if that fails please contact technical support via telephone for help.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

BUB

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Firmware Update failure!
« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2009, 02:25:04 AM »

Well well well, if the phone-support tell me something i already know, like that answer  - why should i call them at all. IS THERE ANY POSSIBILITY TO RESET THAT DEVICE, when it has NO HARD-RESET button?? That's the main question  :)
Logged

ECF

  • Poweruser
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2692
Re: Firmware Update failure!
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2009, 01:30:08 PM »

No there is not a reset. If you would like them to help or if a replacement is needed I would recommend calling support.
Logged
Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream

maerean

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Firmware Update failure!
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2010, 03:30:12 AM »

Hy . I have the same problem. please if you resolve this problem tell me how
Logged