• October 23, 2020, 03:42:34 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: New network setup with fiber, between houses  (Read 236 times)

brian.reklame

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
New network setup with fiber, between houses
« on: September 26, 2020, 04:16:50 AM »

Hello
Im going to setup a new setup for my internet, and i am not an expert.
In my main house I have a fiber connection from the steet.

I want to connect my main houses to my office building with a fiberconnection. - there is around 100m betwwen the buildings.

I already have the fiber cord in the ground, between the houses, and it is setup with the the patchcord, so ready to be put into the switch.

I have 2x d-link switch dsg-1210-10p , However, I have trouble setting up the switch to be able to send and receive the fiber. I have run their wizard setup but without success. So want to hear about where in the menu I set the switch so it works.

I was told it shpuld be an easy setup with a few clicks. But I do not know where to click. Hope someone can help me.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49276
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: New network setup with fiber, between houses
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2020, 09:34:06 AM »

What is the Mfr and model # of the Fiber unit or ONT at the home.
Does the Fiber unit have a built in router here? IF not, then you'll need a router of some form in between the Fiber unit and your switch.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

brian.reklame

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: New network setup with fiber, between houses
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2020, 02:40:55 AM »

The one where the fiber comes into the house is a Genexis 737 - from there there is a rj45 cabel to at switch. from the switch ther is a fiber patchcable into a box where it goes into a fiber cord. And then the same in the other end. But I dont know how to open for send/receive data in the switch for the stp port.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49276
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: New network setup with fiber, between houses
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2020, 09:57:52 AM »

I recommend you contact your ISP to additional help and information on getting internet services to the remote location.
The switches are just passing traffic however they depend on the right traffic to pass to the end point to be usable by users and devices.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

brian.reklame

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: New network setup with fiber, between houses
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2020, 02:18:28 AM »

I got some help to troubleshoot it down. and found out I just needed to switch the ends on the fiber patch.
Logged