• September 26, 2020, 03:49:03 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: AP Mode on the 5460?  (Read 8970 times)

geekinabox

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
AP Mode on the 5460?
« on: August 04, 2020, 10:07:48 PM »

FIRST!

Just got a x5460 and don't see an option to run in  it in the equivalent of AP Mode that I would expect on any other wireless device.   Rationale is that I would prefer to continue to piggy back on the existing addressing/routing in my network.  20+ year professional IT experience dude here with a solid foundation in networking, etc.

My home network is currently all on 192.168.10.x and I prefer to keep it that way.  The 5460 by defaults wants to play on another subnet and route back the 10 network via the internet port.

Am I missing an option to configure this?  It's usually pretty obviously in most routing devices.

Things I tried:
* disabled DHCP on the 5460 and attached to network using internet port ... but then my devices that attached could not get IPs since (I assume) we aren't passing DHCP over to the parent network
* disabled DHCP on the 5460 and attached to my network using one of the LAN ports instead of the internet port ... however at that point device *****ed about lack of Internet connection and ultimately was not accessible

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49211
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2020, 07:35:21 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.

Does this method work?
 Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

bermanh5101

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2020, 03:17:20 PM »

I tried for several hours to get this router into AP only mode, but no joy. I wanted the box to not supply DHCP, not do DNA, have a static IP address for the console, but when I did all of this, there was either no internet access from my system or no dns. Additionally, the system persisted in using a subnet address of 192.168.0.xxx rather than inheriting the subnet that my wired network is on. I'm about to return the unit. Has anyone been successful in getting the router to just passthru?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49211
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2020, 03:44:56 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.

Does this method work?
 Turning a router into an AP.

I tried for several hours to get this router into AP only mode, but no joy. I wanted the box to not supply DHCP, not do DNA, have a static IP address for the console, but when I did all of this, there was either no internet access from my system or no dns. Additionally, the system persisted in using a subnet address of 192.168.0.xxx rather than inheriting the subnet that my wired network is on. I'm about to return the unit. Has anyone been successful in getting the router to just passthru?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 11 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2543
Re: AP Mode on the 5460?
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2020, 09:28:52 AM »

This router does not have AP mode (as most dlink routers do not but they do sell a lot of access points  :) ) so it will not accept an IP address from DHCP.

1. Do NOT use the WAN/Internet port on the dlink router and connect your current router to one of the LAN ports.
2. On the dlink router, turn off DHCP and disable UPnP. Do not use any other feature such as port forwarding or web filtering since that is for LAN to WAN traffic.
3. Assign the router a static IP that is within your subnet.
Logged