• February 01, 2023, 06:23:23 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: COVR connection question  (Read 13661 times)

plummer66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
COVR connection question
« on: April 14, 2020, 11:07:46 AM »

Ok....so I just received a 2-pack of COVR 1200's.  (1202).  I have a modem from my ISP.....which is connected to a Netgear switch.  For setup, do I connect the COVR-A to the switch, and then connect COVR-B to the switch as well?  Thanks!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2020, 11:58:39 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Configuration should look like this:
ISP Modem>COVR A point>Switch><COVR B Point and all other LAN devices connected to the switch.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

plummer66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2020, 04:15:33 PM »

What Firmware version is currently loaded?   1.8
What region are you located?    Canada (saskatchewan)
Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations   Sasktel
What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?       DSL
What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?    PACE Plc 5268AC

Configuration should look like this:
ISP Modem>COVR A point>Switch><COVR B Point and all other LAN devices connected to the switch.
So......I am coming from older Open-Mesh access points.  I tried to set it up the same way, but apparently that is not going to work.  I wanted to put COVR A point across the house....but that would require two lines (one from modem and then one back to switch?).  The 2nd node will also be hardwired.  Does this mean that I have to configure the COVR A as a bridge?

Thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2020, 06:23:00 AM »

COVR doesn't support bridge. You can configure wired AP mode.

Placement of most main host routers are close to the ISP Modem. Then branch out from there. Yes at one point in my home years ago, I put the router in the living room while the ISP Modem was back in the office and yes, I had to run two lines, one to the router from the modem and one back to the switch I was using that was back near the modem. Since then I have a new home configuration and now ISP modem and main host router are near each other, then have a network patch panel and switch configuration that branches out from one side of the home to the other side/far end. Something you may want to look into for wired connections.

Your modem already has a built in router. Is the modem running in router or bridged mode? Having two routers on the same line is not recommended.

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

plummer66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #4 on: April 15, 2020, 11:40:29 AM »

Thanks for the response. 
Ok....well I am confused now.  Because I have it wired up like you recommend....and I had read that you can put the COVR in bridge mode.  Which I did via the app (Bridge mode or Router mode).  If I could add the picture that the app shows to this post I would ....but it shows Internet->Existing Router->Covr->Client.  With the operation in Bridge Mode.   It seems to be working.....however the client listing is not showing the correct number of connected clients...which tells me the setup is still wrong.  Looks like most are showing up in the IPS modem/router page. 
Looking into my ISP modem/router...looks to probably be in router mode.  Just not really sure where to make the change.  I do see this section which I assume it what I need to select.
Bridging:   Enable bridge mode on LAN Ethernet Port 1 (default is disabled).
Warning - When enabled, any device connected to the Gateway via Ethernet Port 1 must be manually configured with static IP. The device will not be able to access the Gateway UI via this port.

So with the above info......do I need to make some static IP changes on the COVR afterwards?

Once again.  I appreciate your help on this.  I have 5 whiny kids when the internet is not working smoothly! :)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2020, 01:35:42 PM »

Ok your configuration you have in it now will be fine if your using the modem as your host router.

The "Bridge" mode you see on the web page is really incorrect. I've asked D-Link to change this text to "AP" mode. Bridge mode is actually a term used for modems gateway routers in bridging internet protocols to LAN side protocols or more commonly used in some wifi devices to change the operation of a wireless access point to a client wireless device, instead of outputting a wifi signal, it would connect like any other wifi device to a wifi signal source. This is known as wireless bridging. The operation that the COVR router does in the mode you have it in now is actually AP Mode, ACCESS POINT mode, in which this mode disable s all router functions on the A point router leaving the wifi radios running and the LAN ports on the A point route become a pass thru for wired traffic. Port #1 would be come a LAN port and not a WAN port thus you can use this port to connect to a switch or a up stream host router like your modem. This AP mode.

I think you'll be ok using this configuration now.

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

plummer66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2020, 11:43:09 AM »

Ok.  So I was able to get the isp router in to bridge mode....however it states that I will need to use a static IP for the function to work.  So in the COVR admin there is a section for DynamicIP, StaticIP, etc.....  which i will try the static once i get all the information I need from my ISP (ie: static ip, gateway, dns, etc.).  If I can't get that to actually work in bridge mode....then I will have to resort back to putting the COVR A in 'AP' mode and use it like that. 

I will report back with the outcome of all of this......  and again thx.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2020, 01:00:41 PM »

So if you got the modem bridged, then the WAN IP should pass thru the modem to the COVR A point in router mode. You'll need router mode on the A Point. Not Bridge/AP mode.
Configuration should look like this:
ISP Modem (bridged)>COVR A point (router mode)>Switch><COVR B Point and all other LAN devices connected to the switch.
« Last Edit: April 16, 2020, 01:03:10 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

plummer66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2020, 02:56:37 PM »

Ok.  So instead of the static IP thing......I found alot of discussions online with the Pace 5268 gateway and bridging.  The recommended way around this was to go to the DMZ  and pinholes section and put the COVR1200 on DMZ+ ....on the pace. Not a true bridge but apparently it works.   I have tried this....and it seems to work ok.  Only thing is when I add the 2nd node....it seems to go wonky when I have it wired to the switch.  WIreless seems to work ok.  So I don't get it. 
So for now I have the ISP Pace router->Covr A->unmanaged switch, and Covr B wireless. 
Does it matter which ethernet port on the Covr B that I wire to the switch? 
I will try this out for a bit.....and if it is flakey, I will go back to AP mode on the COVR'S. 

Thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #9 on: April 17, 2020, 03:52:17 PM »

What is the model# of this switch?
Try connecting the B point directly to the A point to see if the point resturns to normal operation. I've seen problems is some switches that have IGMP protocols or green ethernet featuers Energy-Efficient Ethernet compliant (IEEE 802.3az) which can cause problems.

I've had my 1203 system connected to D-Link DGS-10x series switches before and those seem to work ok with the COVR system.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

plummer66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #10 on: April 17, 2020, 11:01:23 PM »

a NETGEAR 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet Unmanaged Switch (GS316).

Yeah so I plugged the B node into the A node.....bypassing the switch.......and voila.  MUCH BETTER.  It's gotta be the switch.  So I did some reading and  yeah it sounds like the Dlink DGS-105/8 series will do the trick.  I will go pick up a 108 tomorrow and report back. 
I would assume that there won't be any problems going out from one of the 108 ports into my Netgear since I really do need more than 8 ports for other stuff.

Thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #11 on: April 18, 2020, 09:58:21 AM »

 ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

plummer66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2020, 09:29:04 AM »

Ok.  Now after using the DGS-108 in the setup.....I am again not 100% convinced that all is working well.  We did have some flaky-ness last night a couple of times, where the odd device seems like it was actually hanging for 10-20 seconds.  Now I probably should have asked this earlier, but how many connected clients can this system handle?  Last night I had about 25 devices connected (noted in the dlink admin).....which included 5 hardwired clients to the switch.  In the grand scheme of things we probably could have close to 30 the odd time.

Now I don't know if I was just spoiled before with the Open-Mesh stuff, cause they worked like a charm (but only a 2.4 system).  I am considering putting the COVR's back in AP mode......and trying that way again....and lose the functionality of the dlink admin.  My family's patience is starting to wear thin. :-\
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49923
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #13 on: April 20, 2020, 05:51:58 AM »

What odd device are you referring too?
What do you mean by hang for 10-20 seconds?

I had my 1203 online with 25-30 devices and seemed to work well. I know the 1203 doesn't handle any WAN to LAN speeds near 900Mbps. Also there is a incompatibility issue with 1st gen NEST controllers and the 1203 system.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CM1200>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-LX1870,857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

plummer66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: COVR connection question
« Reply #14 on: April 20, 2020, 08:46:55 AM »

mainly the kids iphones.......also I have 2 chromecast audio's.  I witnessed the kids iphones being sluggish as hell.  I also have a chromecast audio in my kitchen and outside for my deck speakers.......and I couldn't even connect to them last night.  Very frustrating.  It's weird though as my son can play xbox with no issues on the 5ghz channel.  I even put it back to AP mode and it still would not work well.   I got fed up and attached my Open-Mesh units back up and everything is working like a charm now. 
We do have 7 in our household.....so 7 phones,  6 laptops, an xbox, 3 firesticks, 2 roku's, 1 chromecast, 2 chromecast audios, samsung smartthings, security camera's (both wired and wireless), google home, google home mini (x2), and a few other things that I just can't remember at the moment.  Add the wired NAS, IP home phone system, and Plex pc. 
Logged
Pages: [1] 2