• December 13, 2019, 11:45:00 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: dir 879 how to change the Channel Width ?  (Read 1827 times)

bromeo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
dir 879 how to change the Channel Width ?
« on: March 25, 2019, 10:53:14 AM »

Dear friends,

I have poor signal with my dir-879, i whant to change the Channel Width, in 5ghz. The maxim is 48, i whant 140 ! It is possible ??

Best regards,
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2259
Re: dir 879 how to change the Channel Width ?
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2019, 11:01:15 AM »

Channel Width? Only supports 20/40/80Mhz. Not sure what 140 is.

Make sure you disable Smart Connect which will bring up more options for each band.

Are you talking about the wireless channel?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47985
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: dir 879 how to change the Channel Width ?
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2019, 12:01:06 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions. Try channel 48 or 149 on 5Ghz.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by that maybe causing interferences?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area that maybe causing interferences? Link> Use a WiFi Scanner to find out. How many?


Dear friends,

I have poor signal with my dir-879, i whant to change the Channel Width, in 5ghz. The maxim is 48, i whant 140 ! It is possible ??

Best regards,
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

bromeo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: dir 879 how to change the Channel Width ?
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2019, 02:04:43 AM »

Yes, i disabled smart conect, i have 2 wireless network, one with 2.4 ghz and another with 5 ghz. The problem is when i leave the room where is placed the router,the signal is very bad  and i have only 80 square feet. The devices are disconnected continuously from 5ghz, it jumping on 2.4 ghz but same problem, very very poor signal, and all devices that i'm use are loosing the conectivity with the router. (Model Name: DIR-879   Hardware Version: A1   Firmware Version: 1.07)

I seen on another dlink router, that i can change the Channel Width from 30-140 on 5hz, and on 2.4ghz the channel from 1-14, curently my router is on auto, but on manual i can only select 4 channels. I gues, probably, the firmware is diferent, it has the same interface, i didnt remember the serial number of that router, it was black with 4 antena. 8)

I read about the wireless channel, that it might be interfence in my home, i scaned with an andoid aplication named "wifi analyzer" and the app it recommend to change the wifi chanel between 130-140 for 5ghz and channel 12,13 or 14 for 2.4 ghz.

What do you think guyys? my firmware is for europe, WITH WHICH FIRMWARE CAN CHANGE THE CHANNELS ???:o :o :o :o
« Last Edit: March 26, 2019, 03:08:52 AM by bromeo »
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2259
Re: dir 879 how to change the Channel Width ?
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2019, 08:00:15 AM »

Wireless devices will be regional since they have different rules and regulations regarding what channels can be used.  Keep the Channel Width on auto but change the channel to a clear one. Auto is the best since the router will find the cleanest connection. If you lock the Channel Width (different than channel) to 80MHz, then you will lose a bunch of distance. Auto is the best (or 20/40MHz).

For 5GHz, are the only channels you can select 36-48?

What devices do you have?

Also, try moving the router to a more central location. Is there a lot of wifi interference? Is the router near large appliances?  Mirrors? Fish tanks? The range should be much better with this router.
Logged

bromeo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: dir 879 how to change the Channel Width ?
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2019, 03:44:32 AM »

Thank you GreenBay42,

I have a lot of devices(lights,air conditioning,dehumidifier,thermostats,tv,ip cameras...and more) .

I managed to set channel 13 and set to 20 mhz for 2.4 ghz conection,  for 5 ghz i have to stay aproach of router, this conection is used by smartphone, laptop, smart tv....

Logged