• September 18, 2019, 10:34:54 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: I managed to get 1.10 running...  (Read 1990 times)

zeny1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
I managed to get 1.10 running...
« on: February 22, 2019, 04:14:20 AM »

Good point.  v1.11 fixed xbone and ps4 connectivity issues and a specific ISP/modem issue for Canada. I am going to assume 1.11 will have similar issues as 1.12.

Note when updating to 1.10, make sure you update to v1.04 included in the firmware package and then 1.10. That adds the encryption. If you try to update 1.10 from 1.00 it will fail.

I see. I managed to get 1.10 running. I have left everything stock, haven't played with any of settings. Everything seems to be working well, except during DSLreports speedtests I am getting a lot of bufferbloat, seen spikes up to the 300MS range in download and 200MS in the upload range.

Could it be because I am a Canadian and have that weird ISP issue you mention here? I have a gigabit connection with the ISP called "Rogers" with a modem model CODA 4582.

Or do you have a recommended setting to input ? I saw there's a lot in the security tab, but I left everything off as I am guessing default settings are default for a reason.

Thank you
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47758
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2019, 06:34:15 AM »

If this is your modem:
https://www.hitrontech.com/product/coda-4582/

Then you already have router and wifi.
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Disable ALL WiFi radios on the modem. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

zeny1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2019, 10:14:29 AM »

If this is your modem:
https://www.hitrontech.com/product/coda-4582/

Then you already have router and wifi.
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Disable ALL WiFi radios on the modem. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router

Hello, I have put my modem/router on bridge mode, but I am having to reset my router every hour or so because it fails to DHCP ipv4. Losses communication with the modem it seems.

Getting the same issues as http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=72818.0 and http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=73788.0

I manage to get a log file and it says the same thing as the first link. I have to manually power off my router and turn it back on. I suspect this is what the admin was saying on having fixed modem issues in Canada. I'll be loading up 1.11v now and see if it fixes the issue. Will report on here soon!

2019-02-22 12:44:07 [RC]: Wan(eth3) Disconnect
2019-02-22 12:44:07 ipsec_setup: ...Openswan IPsec stopped
2019-02-22 12:57:41 [RC]: Wan(eth3) Disconnect
2019-02-22 12:57:41 [RC]: Wan(eth3) Disconnect
2019-02-22 12:57:42 [DNSMASQ]: failed to bind DHCP server socket: Address already in use
2019-02-22 12:57:42 [DNSMASQ]: FAILED to start up
2019-02-22 12:57:42 ipsec_setup: ...Openswan IPsec stopped
2019-02-22 12:57:42 ipsec_setup: ...Openswan IPsec stopped
2019-02-22 12:57:44 [RC]: Current Wan interface is eth3 , mode is dhcp
2019-02-22 12:57:44 [RC]: Wan(eth3) Disconnect
2019-02-22 12:57:45 ipsec_setup: ...Openswan IPsec stopped
2019-02-22 12:59:20 [RC]: Wan(eth3) Disconnect
2019-02-22 12:59:20 [RC]: Wan(eth3) Disconnect
2019-02-22 12:59:20 [DNSMASQ]: failed to bind DHCP server socket: Address already in use
2019-02-22 12:59:20 [DNSMASQ]: FAILED to start up
2019-02-22 12:59:20 ipsec_setup: ...Openswan IPsec stopped
2019-02-22 12:59:20 ipsec_setup: ...Openswan IPsec stopped
2019-02-22 12:59:20 [RC]: Current Wan interface is eth3 , mode is dhcp
2019-02-22 12:59:20 [RC]: Wan(eth3) Disconnect
2019-02-22 12:59:21 ipsec_setup: ...Openswan IPsec stopped
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47758
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2019, 10:46:35 AM »

Ok, keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

zeny1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2019, 03:08:24 PM »

Ok, keep us posted.

So far so good. 1.11 does indeed fix issues with Rogers internet and any other of their resellers (Teksavvy etc)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47758
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2019, 03:26:32 PM »

Good, thanks for letting us know.
Have you tried loading v1.12? Just curious.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

zeny1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #6 on: February 25, 2019, 04:43:47 AM »

Good, thanks for letting us know.
Have you tried loading v1.12? Just curious.

Funny enough I did try to upgrade from 1.11 to 1.12, and it said upgrade successful and I moved on with my day. This was yesterday.

However when I went to check on it last night to change some DNS settings to that of 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1 I noticed it said the firmware was still 1.11...

I ignored it and went to bed. I'll try to flash 1.12 again today when I get home.

Edit: Flashed correctly this time. Bufferbloat seems lower and top speed seems lower was hitting 950mbps on 1.11 and im hitting 890's on 1.12, but bufferbloat is apparently quite improved. I'll check during the weekend where the bandwidth is shared across multiple devices.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2019, 07:24:57 AM by zeny1 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47758
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #7 on: February 25, 2019, 07:26:01 AM »

Did you update FW then factory reset, then setup from scratch?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

zeny1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2019, 10:24:03 AM »

Did you update FW then factory reset, then setup from scratch?

No.

Also got this error popping up in my logs. Literally spamming my logs.

[DHCPS-6]: dhcp6_ctl_authinit: failed to open /var/etc/dhcp6sctlkey: No such file or directory

Non stop this message. I will try a factory reset and see if it fixes it.

Also I did not notice this error on 1.11
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47758
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2019, 10:36:50 AM »

Let us know if this continues after the reset.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

zeny1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2019, 08:28:17 AM »

Let us know if this continues after the reset.

2019-03-02 07:54:45 [DHCPS-6]: dhcp6_ctl_authinit: failed to open /var/etc/dhcp6sctlkey: No such file or directory
2019-03-02 08:24:37 [DHCPS-6]: dhcp6_ctl_authinit: failed to open /var/etc/dhcp6sctlkey: No such file or directory

Got some more but A LOT less than before the factory reset. I'll downgrade to 1.11 soon and see if it has anything in the logs. I don't know what causes it but I notice that on twitch.tv I lose chat connectivity. I also got some household members reporting their iphone X's are switching between their mobile carrier and the wifi. I suspect it's smart connect not being very smart lol, I'll be downgrading soon and see if anything changes if not I'll remove smart connect and work from there.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47758
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #11 on: March 08, 2019, 06:41:48 AM »

Any progress on this?  ???
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

zeny1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #12 on: March 09, 2019, 05:41:38 PM »

Yeah. I had better success on 1.12 for some reason. I went back to it a while ago.

Seems to be an IPv6 issue and a DNS thing. I was able to narrow it down to that when I noticed switching between ISP dns and that 1.1.1.1 one would be fine on ipv4 only, and seem to spam logs when ipv6 is enabled with a custom dns
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47758
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #13 on: March 10, 2019, 09:05:30 AM »

So ISP DNS is ok with IPv6 enabled? Custom gets log entries about IPv6?

Possible 1.1.1.1 doesn't support IPv6?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

zeny1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: I managed to get 1.10 running...
« Reply #14 on: March 10, 2019, 12:30:28 PM »

Yep. ISP dns gets entries but very little maybe once a day while custom one does multiple per day. I use the IPV6 dns for it

or IPv4: 1.1.1.1 and 1.0.0.1
For IPv6: 2606:4700:4700::1111 and 2606:4700:4700::1001
Logged
Pages: [1] 2