• October 21, 2019, 11:47:47 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Why is this such a bad product> (User Mis-Configuration)  (Read 2134 times)

therock003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Why is this such a bad product> (User Mis-Configuration)
« on: January 31, 2019, 11:46:49 AM »

This comes with 192.168.0.1 factory ip which gives me issues with bridging with me 192.168.1.x topology. I have tried disabling upnp and dhcp and giving it a 192.168.1.x ip but then you cant use the wan port and connecting ny modem into one of the lan porta does not give me internet. So i either dont have internet or access to my home network shares. I paid to have both
« Last Edit: February 05, 2019, 03:46:12 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2019, 11:55:16 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Do you have another router online with the 860L?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2198
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2019, 12:24:46 PM »

Your modem connects to the WAN port, then you can change the LAN IP address to 192.168.1.1. Any client connecting to the LAN and wireless side will share your Internet connection. As furry asked do you have another router on your network?
Logged

therock003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2019, 01:13:36 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Do you have another router online with the 860L?

-I have ths B1 Revision
-its the latest version, update button could not retrieve anything new
-Europe

-Adsl connection with Speedport 2i modem
- I have another router device (Asus RP AC68U which only operates as switch/AP) which operates on the 192.168.1.x topology and cant share its files with the dlink
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Why is this such a bad product>(User Mis-Configuration)
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2019, 01:45:18 PM »

You know you can configure the ASUS AP for same IP address pool as the 860 has. If the 860L IP address pool is 192.168.0.100 thru .200, then you can set a static IP address ON the ASUS AP to 192.168.0.68. Connect the ASUS AP to the 860Ls LAN port with a LAN port in back of the ASUS AP. Don't use the WAN Port on the AP. Then you can share recourses across the AP and 860L.

  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router
« Last Edit: February 05, 2019, 03:45:33 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

therock003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2019, 02:21:34 PM »

But i dont want it to be a router. I only want it to be a switch/AP like that other Asus device. My modem handles all the dhcp and ip rules and everything that has to do with router. I only want to connect to the dlink and have interner and network shares. But as i said if i connect the modem to the lan port i dont get internet and if i connect to the wan once i change the ip topology i get a factory reset one way street.

Asus lets you connect the modem to the lan and share internet.

The reason i dont want to change everything to 192.168.0.x is that almost all worskspacea i work with go with 192.168.1.x
Logged

therock003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2019, 05:42:17 AM »

Anyway i dont think this product can do what i want it was a bad purchase but thanks for calmly suggesting some options.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2019, 06:42:38 AM »

If you want both 860L and ASUS to be APs then follow this:
Turning a router into an AP.
The 860L can work as an AP if configured correctly. My DIR-868L is working as an AP currently.

There original design of the 860L was to be a router so the idea of your intent was probably incorrect. There is that.  ;)


But i dont want it to be a router. I only want it to be a switch/AP like that other Asus device. My modem handles all the dhcp and ip rules and everything that has to do with router. I only want to connect to the dlink and have interner and network shares. But as i said if i connect the modem to the lan port i dont get internet and if i connect to the wan once i change the ip topology i get a factory reset one way street.

Asus lets you connect the modem to the lan and share internet.

The reason i dont want to change everything to 192.168.0.x is that almost all worskspacea i work with go with 192.168.1.x
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

therock003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2019, 07:08:58 AM »

If you want both 860L and ASUS to be APs then follow this:
Turning a router into an AP.
The 860L can work as an AP if configured correctly. My DIR-868L is working as an AP currently.

There original design of the 860L was to be a router so the idea of your intent was probably incorrect. There is that.  ;)


But i dont want it to be a router. I only want it to be a switch/AP like that other Asus device. My modem handles all the dhcp and ip rules and everything that has to do with router. I only want to connect to the dlink and have interner and network shares. But as i said if i connect the modem to the lan port i dont get internet and if i connect to the wan once i change the ip topology i get a factory reset one way street.

Asus lets you connect the modem to the lan and share internet.

The reason i dont want to change everything to 192.168.0.x is that almost all worskspacea i work with go with 192.168.1.x

I am admittedly and undeniably a self proclaimed newb. I got thus after a user recommendation without looking to much into it. Anyway

I have done all of these steps but my problem as i said previously is that when i get the new 192.168.1.x ip into the dlink it thwn does not communicate with modem with the lan port. So i dont interner my config is

ISP modem-router->dlink configed asAp->Asus cofifed as AP->REST OF DEVICES
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2198
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2019, 07:16:38 AM »

On the D-Link router, change the LAN IP to something in the 192.168.1.x range.

Is your modem connected to your other router's WAN/Internet port?

Connect a cable from a LAN port on the other router to a LAN port on the D-Link router. I assume the LAN side of the other router is 192.168.1.xxx.

Turn off DHCP on the D-Link router. That is all you have to do. The WAN port on the D-Link router will not work with your network configuration.
Logged

therock003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2019, 12:23:21 PM »

On the D-Link router, change the LAN IP to something in the 192.168.1.x range.

Is your modem connected to your other router's WAN/Internet port?

Connect a cable from a LAN port on the other router to a LAN port on the D-Link router. I assume the LAN side of the other router is 192.168.1.xxx.

Turn off DHCP on the D-Link router. That is all you have to do. The WAN port on the D-Link router will not work with your network configuration.

There is no other router. My modem IS the router. There is another device dubbed as router (but acts as AP and succesfully) but it comes after the dlink..

I didnt want to confuse but here goes the setup completely. Home network is on a 2 floor house. Ground Floor has the ADSL modem/router. Right next to it is the dlink which i want to act as an AP.  Since the ADSL Modem has 100mbit lan porta and bad wifi radio performance i want my devices on the floor to connect to the dlink (but of course leave all the routing rules to the mode which also acts as router). Then on one of the remaining lan ports of the dlink i have a gigabit cat6 cable running down on the basement where it ends on that other Product mentioned previously Asus RPAC68U which is also not a router. Just an AP+Switch for the basement where all devices connect wirelessly or via gigabit ethernet cables.

Hope this clears things up
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 10 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2198
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2019, 12:36:30 PM »

Ok. There shouldn't be any issues with this setup.

How are your clients and the ASUS media bridge AP set up?  Using static IP address or getting DHCP from your modem/router?

What local IP addresses are used in your DHCP pool?  192.168.1.xxx  xxx=2-?  or 100-200 for example?
  • On the D-Link router, turn off DHCP and statically assign the LAN IP (under Network)  192.168.1.2 (make sure this is outside the DHCP pool) with subnet mask 255.255.255.0. Once the router reboots with its new IP address, you must use that to access the web UI.
  • Only connect to the LAN ports. WAN/Internet port will not work.

Your clients should receive DHCP requests from your modem/router unless you statically assigned them.
Logged

therock003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2019, 01:57:48 AM »

Ok. There shouldn't be any issues with this setup.

How are your clients and the ASUS media bridge AP set up?  Using static IP address or getting DHCP from your modem/router?

What local IP addresses are used in your DHCP pool?  192.168.1.xxx  xxx=2-?  or 100-200 for example?
  • On the D-Link router, turn off DHCP and statically assign the LAN IP (under Network)  192.168.1.2 (make sure this is outside the DHCP pool) with subnet mask 255.255.255.0. Once the router reboots with its new IP address, you must use that to access the web UI.
  • Only connect to the LAN ports. WAN/Internet port will not work.

Your clients should receive DHCP requests from your modem/router unless you statically assigned them.

Modem Router is 192.168.1.1 and dhcp pool is 192.168.1.2-254. Other than that i have some binding rules to assign specific address to the devices based on their mac. Like i have 1.2 to a NAS device 1.10 to the Asus AP 1.100 to my mobile etc. It doesnt matter, everything works as it should in that manner. DHCP/DNS/Upnp and rest functions are disabled on the dlink and the asus that i want to only act as AP.

The problem comes when i assign a static ip on the dlink where i can no longer use the wan port. I have tried giving it the 192.168.1.99 and 1.254. It works and i can then find it on that address, but when i connect my adsl modem/router to the lan port (instead of the wan) i dont have internet access.

So to recap:
I leave it at 192.168.0.1 factory ip, connect modem/router to wan of dlink, i have internet, but cant access rest of network shares and resources.
I give it 192.168.1.x i get network access but not internet from router that is now connected in one of the lan ports. If i now connect router to the wan of the dlink it breaks off completely and needs a factory reset.

EPILOGUE.
HAVE DISABLED DHCP. HAVE DISABLED UPNP. THERE IS NO DOUBLE-TRIPLE NATING. ROUTING IS ONLY DONE WITH THE MODEM. IP RULES ARE ALL PROPERLY CONFIGED. CANT GET INTERNET FROM MODEM TO THE DLINK WITH LAN PORT AND 192.168.1.X TOPOLOGY.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #13 on: February 05, 2019, 07:03:48 AM »

1. First thing to get this working right, you need to change the modems IP address pool to something a bit smaller. i.e. 192.168.1.100 thru 192.168.1.200
This will give you room on either side of this pool for static IP addresses that are set ON devices.
2. After this, you need to set the static IP address ON the ASUS to 192.168.1.86 and D-Link APs to 192.168.1.60 thats out side of the modems default IP address pool that you set above in line #1.
This will make both APs on the same IP address subnet as the modem, then everything will be on 1 network.

Connect the LAN ports of each AP to the LAN ports of the modem. There should be Internet access now thru both APs.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

therock003

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Why is this such a bad product
« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2019, 08:44:34 AM »

1. First thing to get this working right, you need to change the modems IP address pool to something a bit smaller. i.e. 192.168.1.100 thru 192.168.1.200
This will give you room on either side of this pool for static IP addresses that are set ON devices.
2. After this, you need to set the static IP address ON the ASUS to 192.168.1.86 and D-Link APs to 192.168.1.60 thats out side of the modems default IP address pool that you set above in line #1.
This will make both APs on the same IP address subnet as the modem, then everything will be on 1 network.

Connect the LAN ports of each AP to the LAN ports of the modem. There should be Internet access now thru both APs.

Why narrow the pool i havent had any problema with ip setting.

I dont want to connect the AP on the modem cause they are 100mbit as i said previously.

So for example lets say i do that and connect dlink on lan1 of modem and asus on lan2.  I am on ground floor connect on dlink and want something from a device on the basement that is connect on asus. If it is a large file transfer then i will get monstrous 100mbit speeda cause dlink will go throuhh modem and from modem to ap2 to get me that file.

What i am asking is modem-Ap1-Ap2 connection
Logged
Pages: [1] 2