• April 24, 2019, 09:48:48 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Can't use manual DDNS  (Read 830 times)

ande

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Can't use manual DDNS
« on: December 04, 2018, 09:28:09 AM »

I have just installed the D-Link DIR-882 for use as a dynamic DNS updater, as it supports manual DDNS entries. I enable dynamic DNS in the router and fill in all credentials. I switch Server Address to "Manual" and enter the address to my provider (dyndns.binero.se). After I save, the router just says "Status: Not Available". What does that mean? Have I missed some crucial setting to get DDNS to work? With my old DIR-655 it was no problem. If I use the exact same credentials and server with a client on my desktop (connected through the router) it works fine, so the problem is within the router.

I have my cable modem (Sagemcom F@ST 3686 V3 CH) bridged to the router. Dynamic IP. Router HW is A1 and I have the latest FW (1.11).

Any help is appreciated!

Best,
Ande
« Last Edit: December 04, 2018, 09:54:49 AM by ande »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47237
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Can't use manual DDNS
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2018, 08:26:18 AM »

Link>Welcome!

Any status on this?

  • What region are you located?

What browser are you using?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

ande

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can't use manual DDNS
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2019, 10:54:08 AM »

Unfortunately not, I contacted the D-Link support in December and got a generic answer from the manual. I told them that is what I've done already and sent them a screenshot of my configuration page. Just recently got back that they can't help me but recommend me to send the router back to the store...

I'm in Sweden and have tried Microsoft Edge and Chrome (both up to date).
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47237
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Can't use manual DDNS
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2019, 06:48:16 AM »

Can you try using a different DDNS service address to see if the same thing happens?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

me_iauras

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Re: Can't use manual DDNS
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2019, 08:29:41 AM »

Can you try using a different DDNS service address to see if the same thing happens?

I can confirm that it works with noip.com's DDNS service ( <dynupdate.no-ip.com> is the manual server entry you need to fill in )
Logged