• November 30, 2020, 04:12:46 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests  (Read 2358 times)

jraju

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22

Hi, I am just using dlink modem to connect to laptop and two smartphones. I do not have any server computer to be connected to other computers.
But i find domain.name in the dhcp settings. Is that given by dlink by default or by my ISP.
Normally we name the computer in installing the windows stage, which it gives as computer name in computer properties , in computer name tab.
Mine is given as computer name as i named it. and  the next is workgroup, given as WORKGROUP.
Is the domain.name suggests the name of the local computer or is it denoting a domain? please kindly explain.
As i have problem of losing internet connectivity on every shutdown and log on.
My router is d link 2730 u combo modem cum router indian model, latest version
Logged

jraju

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2018, 04:50:28 AM »

Hi, Can i expect a reply to the above from experts of this forum. I also wish to point out that the dhcp settings page has dhcp server enabled and it gives a domain.name in the dns server name in the router dhcp page, When i click the insert image, i could not attach anything for easy and ready reference
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49373
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2018, 09:54:24 AM »

Mostly that is a domain host name that you can set up if you want to for LAN side clients. Can be anything if you want to. Like a workgroup name. Will not impact any accessibility or internet resources.

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

jraju

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2018, 08:54:10 PM »

While thanking you for your reply, i am having a doubt and phone support is not that much useful. I am contacting dlink support also at times.
does the domain.name  not suggesting that i am having a server computer and not stand alsone computer?
I do not have a server computer at all. Moreover,when i go to computer properties , and then on checking there , the radio button domain is not selected (correct) and the dadio button workgroup is selected and WORKGROUP is entered there in. It is also shown in if you right click and click computer properties, where all system and computer inforamtions are shown.
what domain.name in dlilnk router in dhcp settings page suggest? Plelase expecting your reply. i am not able to attach any attachment
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49373
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2018, 09:18:18 PM »

The router can act as a server and in most cases for home use, does. You don't have to change anything as it's a feature that your not using or need to use. If your getting internet access and getting to sources with in your home network and internet, your fine. Nothing to be concerned about.

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

jraju

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2018, 09:34:10 PM »

Hi, Thanks for jet speed reply.
This is the error that haunts me
Name resolution for the name _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.domain.name timed out after none of the configured DNS servers responded.
Moreover, On every log on, my dsl light disconnects and reconnects and i do not know what would be the cause.
It is happening on every log on?
Can i attach, so that it may be easy for experts to view the screen shot? any idea , how could i?
If my router is acting as a dns server?(I am using dlilnk 2730 u new model india router) should i enter anything in the primary dns server suffix?
Even trying has not solved my problem?
Since I am marking the dns ip on the router itself, i think, that i need not do the same in my user devices, like smartphone, laptop having wifi connections.
Sorry for barrage of queries. Please help
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49373
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests
« Reply #6 on: February 19, 2018, 09:38:59 PM »

I recommend that you have your ISP check the cabling going to the ISP modem, check signal levels going to the ISP modem. For DSL or Fiber service lines, ensure that the ISP is using good working phone or cable lines to the DSL modem and that the phone lines are filtered correctly. For cable Internet, RG-6 coaxial cable is needed, not RG-59. Check for t.v. line splitters and remove them as they can introduce noise on the line and lower the signal going to the ISP modem. I recommend having the ISP service physically check the lines going from the out side to the ISP modem. Connecting to the ISP modem could result in a false positive as the signal to the modem could be just enough to that point then adding on a router, could see problems. The router operation is dependent upon getting good data flow from the ISP modem and the modem is dependent upon getting good signal from the ISP Service.


What browser are you using? Try IE11 and or FF.
What PC Platform are you using? WIndows 7? 10? x32 or x64?
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

jraju

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2018, 10:00:37 PM »

Hi, Thanks , the first image link is here
Should i select dhcp relay there?
I have configured the modem using wizard, and i do not have any problem in signal. The phone lilne and modem line are fixed in the respective jacks in the adsl splitters. Ofcourse the SNR margin of downstream and upstream is having some problem and the line attenuation is high.
But i think everything works, but dsl disconnects at log on? making internet loss on everylog on on all the devices using this medems wifi.
I wiill give the other image link in my future reply.
https://imgur.com/a/3zzmk

https://imgur.com/a/jrMX5
I do not know how to do clickable links
« Last Edit: February 19, 2018, 10:07:20 PM by jraju »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49373
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2018, 10:05:59 PM »

Your DNS server addresses should be something other than 192.168.1.1. Should be DNS addresses that come from your ISP.

I would ask your ISP to help you make sure the modem is correctly set up and configured for there services. This maybe whats causing problems.
DHCP Relay is not needed here I believe.

 Adding Screenshots In A Post
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

jraju

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2018, 11:25:28 PM »

The configuration is done by me using the wizard in router for bsnl. The settings , it seems correct . anyhow i will check it,
I know the server ISP addresses from the router, can i enter there, the two ips, that my service provider provides from the device information status page, in the Status tab  in the router.
So, is there a glitch in the router pages itself. I have not made any changes in the dhcp settings page.
Ok, i will change those dns servers and try.
I mean it is default to setup as router server and takes its address of the router page.
Thanks and expecting your replies, as it is nice and up to the point
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49373
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: My dhcp settings have domain name as domain.name? What it suggests
« Reply #10 on: February 20, 2018, 09:12:11 AM »

Try manually setting up the modem as well.

Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.