• August 07, 2020, 11:47:58 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: how to enable static ip on 510L any advice.  (Read 3739 times)

young dui

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
how to enable static ip on 510L any advice.
« on: January 19, 2018, 06:32:59 PM »

I wanted to configure static on device any suggestions especially since it is for public places still good and cool to enable cant wait to post success with doing so tell me what your attempts came up with.



Young dui
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49038
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: how to enable static ip on 510L any advice.
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2018, 11:06:36 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Have you reviewed the use manual to see if a Static IP address can be set up and supported?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

young dui

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: how to enable static ip on 510L any advice.
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2018, 12:31:57 PM »

hello dude my router is the notorious DIR 510L share port go.


I want to enable a static option in tuff times in word let me know?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49038
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: how to enable static ip on 510L any advice.
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2018, 02:00:59 PM »

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Have you reviewed the use manual to see if a Static IP address can be set up and supported?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!