• September 15, 2019, 04:59:44 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 2 x DAP-2610 Stuck In Boot Loop with WDS and Band Steering Enabled - Bricked!  (Read 2741 times)

davidrew8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12

Just want to see if anyone has seen this and warn others.

I have three DAP-2610 two of which I was setting as a WDS Link as there is no CAT5 Cabling to one part of the building.

The one standalone AP is fine, configured for same SSID on 2.4GHz and 5GHz with same credentials and Band Steering enabled for 5GHz which works for the dual band devices.

The set-up of the other two was to be as follows:

One set-up as WDS only on the 2.4GHz band so it is just acting as a bridge point to the other AP.
Second set-up as AP/WDS on the 2.4GHz band and as an AP only on the 5GHz band. All fine and connected to the first one.
Went to Advanced Setting -> Wireless Resource Control and enabled Band Steering on the 5GHz, applied the configuration and boom - no more AP, just cycles red/green.
Tried the following to reset but cannot even factory default, it still pings periodically on the reserved DHCP address:
1. Disconnected from PoE for 10 minutes and still boot loops.
2. After 10 minutes disconnected, rebooted with reset button held in and does not factory default.
3. Monitored AP IP address with a continuous ping and it replies 15 times to the configured IP address unit it resets again.
4. During successful pings tried reset button for 5 seconds. Will not reset to factory defaults.
5. During successful pings can briefly login via WEB browser and have tried to factory default and also apply saved configuration file. No good.

I thought it might be the BETA release firmware to fix the key problem so downgraded the WDS only AP back to V1.01 and tried the configuration again and boom - another bricked AP.

Have a support call in with DLink who are looking to do an RMA but this is ovbiously a software bug which needs an urgent fix. I cannot see anywhere that you cannot mix WDS and Band Steering on the same AP and if you couldn't it should not allow invalid set-up combinations. It seems a resonable requirement for the AP to handle.

I'm now thinking that a powerline adaptor maybe a better option to the remote AP and ditch the WDS completely but this may not be an option for everone and would leave me with an expensive spare AP.......

Thanks for listening and any advice appreciated.




Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DAP? Look at the sticker under the DAP.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DAPs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

I presume this is just a bug and D-Link will review and make fixes to it or it could have been a faulty unit to begin with. I presume band-steering is supported while in WDS however D-Link would need to answer that question for you. I would ask them if it's fully supported on 2610 while in WDS mode.

I recommend until this is resolved, don't use band steering when using WDS on a DAP-2610!

You could try to see if the DAP has a recovery mode:
Emergency Recovery Mode
« Last Edit: January 05, 2018, 10:35:44 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

davidrew8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12

Model Name DAP-2610 Hardware Rev A1E
Firmware Version 1.01   09:46:24 03/28/2017 also fails with latest BETA firmware
Region is UK

I have managed to factory reset both AP's and they are working now but not with the mixed WDS/Band Steering configuration.

The fix required some very fast typing during the 15 pings when the AP was alive, fortunately they were still picking up DHCP addresses.

By using a telnet session twice and issuing a factory reset command:

Session 1:
Connected to 192.xxx.xxx.xxx
Escape character is '^]'.
login: admin
Password: *******
WAP-> set factorydefault
mount: mounting /dev/mtdblock/12 on /www/locale/alt failed: Invalid argument
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+                                                                                                    +
+                  Devconf write_data!!                                                  +
+                                                                                                    +
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+                                                         +
+                  Devconf write_data!!                   +
+                                                         +
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Connection closed by foreign host.

Session 2:

Connected to 192.xxx.xxx.xxx.
Escape character is '^]'.
login: admin
Password: *******
WAP-> set factorydefault
mount: mounting /dev/mtdblock/12 on /www/locale/alt failed: Invalid argument
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+                                                         +
+                  Devconf write_data!!                   +
+                                                         +
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+                                                         +
+                  Devconf write_data!!                   +
+                                                         +
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+                                                         +
+                  Devconf write_data!!                   +
+                                                         +
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
ok
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
+                                                         +
+                  Devconf write_data!!                   +
+                                                         +
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Tue Mar 28 00:00:00 GDT 2017
Generating a 2048 bit RSA private key
...............................Connection closed by foreign host.



Still needs the software fixing .....................
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Ok, glad you got them back in operation in AP mode. I presume WDS is possible, you'll just not need to enable band-steering is all until D-Link fixes this issue.

Please keep in touch with D-Link support about this. Maybe they can send you a beta test file for you to test for them since you found this issue.

Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

davidrew8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12

Dlink have sent me some updated firmware to test .....

Will need to set-up a lab of two AP's which broke with the old firmware and see if it works.

Will update when I have.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Keep us posted.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

davidrew8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12

The new firmware did not resolve the issue. For the record it was:
1.01   18:16:07 08/01/2017

I have uploaded a copy of the .dcf configuration file prior to the change and a screen shot of the 2.4GHz screen with the WDS enabled. Hopefully support can load it up on a test 2610 and see the issue in the lab.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Keep in contact with support. Hopefully they can figure it out. Thanks for working with them.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

davidrew8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12

The issue has been escalated to HQ. Will update when I have a response.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Thanks for the updates.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

davidrew8

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12

I have been issued with firmware-v101-beta23-rc041(0116142206) which seems to have resolved the issue with the WDS/Band Steering Issue.  Both the AP's in the WDS link appear to be up and stable with one configured as AP/WDS on 2.4GHz and AP on 5GHz with band steering and the other just acting as 2.4GHz WDS bridge back to the wired network.

I will monitor and report back any other issues with the new firmware.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Good to hear. Glad it's working now. Thanks for the feed back.

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting