• December 07, 2019, 03:34:22 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250  (Read 3200 times)

sysut1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« on: December 01, 2017, 12:11:38 PM »

We have a dsr-250. We are getting a second ISP. Is there a
simple device or appliance that would bind 2 isp inputs and either act in load-balance
or failover and then simply output and allow traffic to and from the current wan on the
dsr-250.
GUI is required.
Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2017, 12:56:20 PM »

You might look in to the DSR-500 and 1000AC series routers. They have dual WAN port support.
http://us.dlink.com/products/business-solutions/unified-services-router-w-wan-failover/
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

sysut1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2017, 01:03:29 PM »

At this time we do not want to get a second router. Thanks.

You might look in to the DSR-500 and 1000AC series routers. They have dual WAN port support.
http://us.dlink.com/products/business-solutions/unified-services-router-w-wan-failover/

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2017, 01:15:03 PM »

The 500 or 1000AC would replace the 250 if your looking for dual WAN support.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

sysut1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2017, 02:42:35 PM »

We DO NOT want to change our current DSR-250. All we want is to add a device in front of it to handle an additional ISP. Any suggestions as to a device that could be added in front of our current DSP-250 would be appreciated. Thanks
« Last Edit: December 03, 2017, 02:44:29 PM by sysut1 »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2017, 02:46:40 PM »

Another router thats supports dual wan is needed. You might ask D-Link chat support if they might have something.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2017, 02:49:23 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

sysut1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2017, 02:52:53 PM »

I have heard of WAN Load balancing appliances or devices. Why couldn't we get one of those, combine the 2 ISPs and and then just feed our DSR-250 with that? We are looking for minimal change to a currently working network.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2017, 03:04:40 PM »

Here is what I presume your wanting to do:
http://www.dualwan.org/load-balancing.html

Any one of these needs a dual wan supporting router to be able to handle two different ISP services. Load Balancer is still a router.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

sysut1

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #8 on: December 04, 2017, 05:46:00 AM »

Can I get a DSR-500 and Turn off the NAT - attach its Lan out to the DSR-250 Wan - using DHCP so I can simply use the DSR-500  as a load balance device and feed the inplace DSR-250?
Thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2017, 10:54:07 AM »

Not sure about NAT on the 500 in that kind of configuration. I presume it maybe possible. Something you might ask D-Link support about.

Yes the 500 would be a better replacement for the 250 since the 500 support dual WAN configurations.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

synergyitpartners

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2018, 07:29:14 AM »

The DSR-250 can now be used in a dual WAN scenario by simply converting port 8 to a WAN interface.  This is available starting with firmware release 3.12.  I have tested this feature with hardware revision A2 and A4 and confirmed it's working as expected using the auto failover option from WAN1 to WAN2.  The release notes are provided in the URL listed below.

ftp://ftp2.dlink.com/PRODUCTS/DSR-250/REVA/DSR-SERIES_RELEASE_NOTES_v3.12_WW.pdf
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Need to Use a second ISP into existing DSR-250
« Reply #11 on: August 01, 2018, 09:05:50 AM »

Thanks for posting and confirming that his feature works. Hope it helps future users.
Enjoy.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting