• November 21, 2019, 12:44:37 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: remote management port 8080 doesnt work FW1.21  (Read 21944 times)

andywee

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
remote management port 8080 doesnt work FW1.21
« on: August 13, 2009, 01:27:09 AM »

i had 1.12 -> 1.20 -> 1.21.
Does the Remote Management ever works?

all forwarded ports works fine. but as long as it's the port to Remote Admin Port , it'll just go "cannot display webpage"
Logged

andywee

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: remote management port 8080 doesnt work FW1.21
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2009, 01:35:02 AM »

I have tried port 12345, 23456,34567,45678, they all didnt work.

I tried port fowarding 12345 to 192.168.1.1 but it didnt allow me. is anyone's remote management port working?
Logged

lizzi555

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: remote management port 8080 doesnt work FW1.21
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2009, 02:28:15 AM »

You enabled remote admin without filters ?

Then try to reach your router from outside your network with: http://your_external_IP:8080/
No portforwarding needed !
Logged

andywee

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: remote management port 8080 doesnt work FW1.21
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2009, 07:45:47 AM »

what filters do you mean?

yeah i used the default 8080. http://external:8080 didnt work. but other ports like http://external:21 worked just fine.

i even tried the 8181 https also. it doesnt work.

I do know how to configure. had a 655 before and it's remote management works fine. so what gives? does yours work?
Logged

andywee

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: remote management port 8080 doesnt work FW1.21
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2009, 08:00:52 AM »

[INFO] Thu Aug 13 17:06:20 2009 Gateway remote administration enabled on port: 8080

the other forwarded ports work fine. i just cant do remote admin. zzz
Logged

lizzi555

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: remote management port 8080 doesnt work FW1.21
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2009, 09:25:36 AM »

Another firewall running somewhere or SPI enabled in the router ?



Because I enabled remote I had to restart it now, otherwise it would run and run ...

Logged

andywee

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: remote management port 8080 doesnt work FW1.21
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2009, 10:23:04 PM »





using the IP from from Device Info page,
it doesnt work. funny eh.
Logged

andywee

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: remote management port 8080 doesnt work FW1.21
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2009, 10:41:42 PM »

ok, it's weird.
i cant access it http://xx.xx.xx.xx:8080 from within LAN

but when i use my 3G modem, it works just fine. odd.

and another funny thing was that i thought it was loopback issues. but i can ping my WAN ip from LAN. but cant access 8080 from LAN.
« Last Edit: August 13, 2009, 11:46:08 PM by andywee »
Logged

lizzi555

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: remote management port 8080 doesnt work FW1.21
« Reply #8 on: August 14, 2009, 12:36:17 AM »

Maybe the DIR with newer firmwares has some issues with loopback on special ports.
As I have two internet connections I did not try all possible ports.
But it is only a minor problem, you don't need to use aour external address from inside the LAN.
Main thing is it works from outside.

I don't use remote admin in the DIR. I'm using a windows machine inside my LAN with a secure remote program to manage routers and NAS from outside.

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Is ISP Modem/Service using Dynamic or Static WAN IP addressing?
  • What ISP Modem service link speeds UP and Down do you have?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values
  • For DSL/PPPoE connections on the router, ensure that "Always ON" option is enabled.
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router

« Last Edit: January 06, 2015, 07:54:29 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged