• September 22, 2018, 11:24:38 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Language is unknown in D-Link menus  (Read 2148 times)

friday13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« on: August 14, 2017, 10:15:24 AM »

Hi,
I have D-Link DIR-605L rev. A1, I bought it with base version 1.14CN, and now upgraded Firmware to v1.16.
The whole menus are not in English, but in some language my Windows is not showing.
I already tried, according to the Emulator, to reach Clear Language, but after rebooting the situation remained.
I attach a screenshot to show the phenomenon.
Please help me.
http://imgur.com/a/Pd0N7
« Last Edit: August 14, 2017, 10:17:14 AM by friday13 »
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 8 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1329
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2017, 10:38:49 AM »

What region are you in?

Where did you get the 1.16 from?
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 8 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1329
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2017, 10:50:34 AM »

I guess some suggestions would help :)

FAQ - http://www.dlink.com/me/sr/support/faq/routers/mydlink-routers/dir-605l/how-do-i-upgrade-the-firmware-on-my-router

Try a different browser to see if the english characters load.

Go to http://tsd.dlink.com.tw/, select DIR-605L and download a new firmware file. Using the FAQ above hopefully you can navigate to upload the new firmware file. Maybe reflash the 1.14CN file and try the 1.16 again.
Logged

friday13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2017, 11:10:50 AM »

What region are you in?

Where did you get the 1.16 from?

I am from Israel, downloaded the firwmare from http://support.dlink.com/ProductInfo.aspx?m=DIR-605L
Logged

friday13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2017, 11:49:19 AM »

It is not a function of web browser, I tried Mozilla Firefox 52.3.0 and Google Chrome 60.0.3112.90.
I downoaded again several other firmware versions from the website you suggested but none of them helped.

Finally, I downloded from the same link the Language files. Oddly enough, there is no English among these languages, but installing the Spanish language, with which I can handle, worked perfectly!

So, my conclusion is that this specific device's default language is Chinese, firmware update does not change language, and a language pack installation is the answer.
Now, if I could find an English language pack, that would be nice.
Logged

sujith_eswe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2017, 11:48:07 AM »

I am also waiting for the English language pack.
Searched the whole internet, as far as I could. Could not find any possible links.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45772
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #6 on: September 18, 2017, 12:33:42 PM »

Sometimes the FW already has a localized language pack installed. Removing the language pack from the UI puts the UI back to English.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

friday13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2017, 12:38:19 PM »

FurryNutz, I understand what you mean.
In my case it isn't so. Removing the language pack from the UI puts my UI back to Chinese, that is the default.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 45772
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2017, 12:45:06 PM »

And did you find the LP for English for the 605?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

friday13

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #9 on: September 18, 2017, 12:45:58 PM »

No, I did not.
I am still working with the Spanish version.
Logged

sujith_eswe

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #10 on: September 18, 2017, 01:58:43 PM »

1) Learn to find and how to update the firmware manually.(by uploading the firmware file and updating it in your router)
2) Download the latest firmware from US store(if possible) and update it to your router.
3) Just after your router is updated, try resetting the router by holding down the reset button.
4) When you switch on again, it should ask, which language we want to continue.

I tried and it worked, mine was also bought from China.
If you need further help, do not hesitate to ask.   ;D ;D
Logged

GreenBay42

  • Administrator
  • Level 8 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1329
Re: Language is unknown in D-Link menus
« Reply #11 on: September 18, 2017, 02:02:13 PM »

Resetting it worked? Nice. Thanks for the confirmation.
Logged