• August 04, 2020, 04:36:34 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Fibre link between 1210 and 1510?  (Read 1828 times)

Cougie

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Fibre link between 1210 and 1510?
« on: May 05, 2017, 05:57:25 PM »

Hi,
I have a combination of 1210 and 1510 switches and I'm trying to connect them via fibre links. The 1510s can connect to each other and the 1210s can connect to each other. But a 1210 cannot connect to a 1510. As in the ports do not light up.
Is this a configuration issue or are 1210s and 1510s not compatible via fibre?
Thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Fibre link between 1210 and 1510?
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2017, 10:05:26 AM »

Only thing I can suggest would be to see if the user manuals mention anything regarding this. If not, I'd phone contact D-Link support and ask this. Please let us know what you find out.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

titusc

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Fibre link between 1210 and 1510?
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2017, 09:52:19 AM »

I'm curious about this because I am planning to move the trunk connection between DGS-1210-10P and DGS-1210-52 from the UTP ports to the SFP ports via MMF.
This should work because they should be using the same SFP connectors.
Have you managed to get this to work?

I'm quite tied up with a lot of other stuff so can't promise I will be able to do this but if I do I'll let you know.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49027
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Fibre link between 1210 and 1510?
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2017, 10:58:30 AM »

Thanks for your info. Hope you can let us know when you have time.  ;)
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!