• September 16, 2019, 05:41:21 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8

Author Topic: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615  (Read 17411 times)

mads920d

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« on: March 23, 2017, 01:23:45 PM »

Hello

As I am moving out I have gotten my brothers old DIR-615 which he hasn't used in forever. I have reset it to factory defaults and managed to set up a password protected network and so on. However, when I am connecting to the internet, whether wireless or with an ethernet cable, it gives that little yellow exclamation mark over the WiFi symbol at the bottom of the screen and it says ''No Internet, secured'' (Windows 10). I have no problems getting on the internet if I am connecting my computer with an ethernet cable past the router directly into the ethernet wall socked. I also never had and still never have any problems connecting to my mothers DIR 635 throughout several years and I also have no problem connecting to my school network, so it has to be something with the router configuration. On the router page it says ''Internet Offline'' with an option to reboot, but this does nothing. If someone could help me get it working I would really appreciate it, thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2017, 02:20:08 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

What PC Mfr and model do you have?
Windows 10 x32 or x64?
What is the Mfr and model if the wifi adapter?
Does the LAN wire connection on this PC do the same thing?

Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz Routers only: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2017, 05:06:02 PM »

What IP address do you get when connected direct to the wall? My guess is the school's IT has to whitelist the new router's MAC address. Try cloning your PC's MAC address to the router. Here is a page from the emulator showing where to clone it.
Logged

mads920d

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2017, 03:41:59 AM »

What IP address do you get when connected direct to the wall? My guess is the school's IT has to whitelist the new router's MAC address. Try cloning your PC's MAC address to the router. Here is a page from the emulator showing where to clone it.
School's IT? I apologize if I didn't express myself clearly, but I have no problem connecting to my school's wireless network and I don't bring my router with me anywhere. Did you mean the ISP instead?

Regardless, cloning my PC's MAC address to the router hasn't done anything (so far). For my IP address, the router displays this 192.168.0.1 for ''LAN'' and 0.0.0.0 for ''INTERNET''. Under ''INTERNET'' it also says that the DHCP client is disconnected; renewing it doesn't do anything.

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

What PC Mfr and model do you have?
Windows 10 x32 or x64?
What is the Mfr and model if the wifi adapter?
Does the LAN wire connection on this PC do the same thing?

Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • What wireless modes are you using?
  • 2.4Ghz Routers only: Try single mode G or N or mixed G and N?
  • Channel Width set for Auto 20/40Mhz
  • Try setting a manual Channel to a open or unused channel. 1, 6 or 11. 11 for single mode N if the channel is clear. 13 for EU regions.
  • What security mode are you using? Preferred security is WPA-Personal. WPA2/AES Only. Some WiFi adapters don't support AES, so you might want to try TPIK only or Auto TPIK and AES.

    Hardware version is D1, firmware version is 4.00, from Denmark
    No idea if I have cable or DSL, how do I check this?
    The ISP uses some sort of Carrier-grade NAT, so I'm unable to provide the modem model.
    PC is a HP 15-g082no notebook. My Huwaei P9 Lite can't connect to the wireless either.
    Windows 10 x64
    Realtek RTL8192CU Wireless LAN 802.11n USB 2.0 Network Adapter
    Yes, the wired LAN connection through the router doesn't work either
    Wireless mode is mixed n/g/b, band width is auto 20/40. Changing it to any of the others doesn't do anything.
    I don't know how to set a manual channel
    Security mode is WPA/WPA2. Changing it from AES to TKIP gives me a ''Unable to connect to this network'' when trying to connect to it. Now I can't get access the router page without resetting (is this normal?).
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2017, 06:23:07 AM »

Ask you ISP what you have? Cable or DSL...
Does this router plug in to a wall out let LAN cable?

  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2017, 11:38:37 AM »

Who is the ISP and how would they stop you from getting the modem model number? Doesn't that just consist of you walking around your house and physically finding it and reading the model number off a sticker?

Also, you said you plug ethernet directly into the wall. No ISP runs ethernet in the streets, so you must have a device somewhere in your house/dwelling that turns ethernet into whatever your ISP uses.

As for carrier grade NAT, if they do use it, it could be what is stopping you from getting online. A router has NAT as part of it, so if your ISP also uses NAT, there can be redundancy conflict. It sounds like the router needs to be put in AP mode but not sure until you can tell us more about how your internet works.
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2017, 11:41:53 AM »

=http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-3159815/public-static-issue.htmlThis also seems related.

"Mads920dAug 19, 2016, 9:20 AM
Hey. I'm under double NAT/CGN setup from my ISP. Can't forward ports because of it so online on Xbox doesn't really function. I asked my ISP what to do and he said Xbox needs a public IP to function. So they emailed me some settings - an IP address, a gateway address and two DNS server addresses to enter into my Xbox. They should then make me appear with a public IP so it could start working. However, my Xbox can't connect to the IP and when I try enter the settings into my computer (Windows 10), I can't connect to the internet (get a little yellow triangle with ''no internet access''). Does anyone know why that is? "

What settings did you put into the Xbox? I wonder if they are conflicting with the router.
Logged

mads920d

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 37
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2017, 12:18:17 PM »

Who is the ISP and how would they stop you from getting the modem model number? Doesn't that just consist of you walking around your house and physically finding it and reading the model number off a sticker?

Also, you said you plug ethernet directly into the wall. No ISP runs ethernet in the streets, so you must have a device somewhere in your house/dwelling that turns ethernet into whatever your ISP uses.

As for carrier grade NAT, if they do use it, it could be what is stopping you from getting online. A router has NAT as part of it, so if your ISP also uses NAT, there can be redundancy conflict. It sounds like the router needs to be put in AP mode but not sure until you can tell us more about how your internet works.

What settings did you put into the Xbox? I wonder if they are conflicting with the router.
I didn't put the public IP settings into it, actually. I was supposed to configure them directly into the router, so I put it on hold.

Here's how it works: It's an apartment complex, one among many using this specific ISP. In my 19 years living here I've never seen a modem. There are two ethernet jacks in the wall in each apartment. Either you connect your computer directly as I am now or you first connect your router to it and then your computer to your router, either through LAN or wireless.

It shouldn't be a carrier NAT problem, really. My mom lives in the same apartment complex with the exact same ISP and service just across so she is affected just like me, unless the DIR-615 is really that different from her DIR-635? I can almost guarantee she never configured her router as an AP, although it is worth trying of course if you feel like it could help.

Doesn't it say anything that on the router page it says the DHCP client is disconnected and that it says that the internet is offline? Could it help by taking some screenshots of the relevant router pages?

Funnily enough, since changing security from AES to TKIP, instead of connecting to the WiFi and then getting a ''No Internet'' warning, it now simply says ''Unable to connect to this network''. Not sure if that's a sign of something.
Logged

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2017, 05:38:19 PM »

So you have no idea how your internet actually works? I think that should be your first step otherwise we are troubleshooting in the dark. I doubt they would put everyone in the complex on the same network. That would be a security nightmare. So there must be some kind of room with a patch panel or switch or something to separate traffic going to your apartment.

Some screenshots of your router's status page would help, but honestly I think it's more important to know about what kind of network the router is being put into.

PS. If you don't know how the internet works, how do you know about it using carrier NAT? Is this a WISP or some kind internet based on cellular?
« Last Edit: March 24, 2017, 05:40:44 PM by Hard Harry »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2017, 12:52:56 PM »

Maybe you can help him out via Teamviewer?  :o
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2017, 01:17:11 PM »

Maybe you can help him out via Teamviewer?  :o

I'm willing, but if they can't get online with the Dlink router, what would I be remoting into? I would need to remote in twice; once however they can get online and use that to see who their ISP is and how the network works, and then use that to give some advice for the router settings and then remote again if it doesn't work. It would be easier if OP could just discover how their internet works and skip the first step. If I lived some place for 19 years, even if I didn't have internet problems, my natural curiosity force me to figure stuff out. IMO using internet you don't control and know nothing about is a security/privacy concern.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2017, 01:19:42 PM »

Of course, Ya would need to remote in and see how they are connected. I would try with just the PC connected to what ever he's connecting to with out the 615 online. Some people may not be as adept to networking and troubleshooting like we are. Seems like a mis-configuration somewhere.

One thing he can do is to take this 615 to moms house and connect it up like hers and see if it works there. If it does, then there is a configuration issue at his location.  ::)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2017, 01:34:30 PM »

All good ideas. Like the Number 5 said "Need more input!"

I'm just glad there is finally a actual router problem on this forum. I don't know poop about security cameras and NAS. XD

"Ahh, now eventually you do plan might have <routers> on your <router> tour, right?" #JP

PS. Why is cr@p censored but not poop?  Neither are even a curse.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2017, 01:38:21 PM »

How they have filters set up. I don't set that up.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47755
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: No Internet when connected to the DIR-615
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2017, 01:40:30 PM »

Ya the poster needs to provide us with more information so we can help him better.

Need IP address seen on PC when connected directly to ISP service. This will help.
If the post is connecting via wireless then the 615 can't be used as a repeater or bridge. Doesn't support these modes. Only router or Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 8