• February 19, 2020, 05:22:45 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: VLAN Mapping on DGS-1510-52  (Read 3422 times)

anigwei

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
VLAN Mapping on DGS-1510-52
« on: September 16, 2016, 03:43:31 AM »

Hi!

Do you know if DGS-1510 is able to do VLAN Mapping?

My provider wants to send me a trunk with two VLANs, but I'm already working with another set of VIDs and would be a headache to change all my VID plan.

Is possible to "change" the two VID that provider will send me?


Thanks!
« Last Edit: September 16, 2016, 03:45:42 AM by anigwei »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48341
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: VLAN Mapping on DGS-1510-52
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2016, 08:25:39 AM »

I would review the user manual and see...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

anigwei

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: VLAN Mapping on DGS-1510-52
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2016, 01:02:59 AM »

I would review the user manual and see...

Hi,

I'm unlucky. It seems that Dlink implements on higher models a feature called QinQ and one of its features is VLan remaping. Not present in DGS-1510.


Thanks,
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48341
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: VLAN Mapping on DGS-1510-52
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2016, 06:46:03 AM »

Thanks for posting back.  ;)

Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!