• February 25, 2020, 09:49:55 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Connect two switchts  (Read 3721 times)

Elfegume

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Connect two switchts
« on: May 29, 2016, 10:54:01 PM »

Hi I post same post in another company switch
http://community.hpe.com/t5/Switches-Hubs-Modems-Legacy/Connect-Two-Switchs/td-p/6863209

Please help me!

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48383
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connect two switchts
« Reply #1 on: May 30, 2016, 09:55:23 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Elfegume

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Connect two switchts
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2016, 12:27:31 PM »

Spain
Logged

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 434
Re: Connect two switchts
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2016, 02:33:39 PM »

Hi,

looking at your scenario I guess the problem is not due to VLAN misconfiguration. Instead the simultaneous use of both ports 45+46 at your HP switch and 23+24 at your D-Link switch might not work properly. So give it a try and connect the two switches via one port only, e.g. 45 (HP) <---> 23 (D-Link). If this test works, the problem reduces to the correct configuration of a Link Aggregation for the D-Link switch ("Port Trunk") and the HP switch. Maybe one site expects a static Link Aggregation while the other site wants to negotiate the Link Aggregation via LACP.

PT
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48383
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Connect two switchts
« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2016, 08:28:48 AM »

Any status on this ?

Hi I post same post in another company switch
http://community.hpe.com/t5/Switches-Hubs-Modems-Legacy/Connect-Two-Switchs/td-p/6863209

Please help me!
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!