• November 21, 2019, 12:46:13 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: After setup two cameras have same MAC and mydlink numbers (according the webUI)  (Read 5476 times)

kasovnik

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13

Greetings,

I bought the cameras second hand, so no warranty is available.
Not sure it was the same problem since the beginning, but after setup and registering in mydlink, I noticed that first camera is gone after setup the other.
Checked and realized that both cameras have the same MACs. The second has a printed label with  factory MAC and mydlink number, but somehow the software shows the identical with the first camera.
In the webUI (IPadress:port) the first camera, which was set last, has the MAC and mydlink number of the second.
Don't know how this happened, or was that way when I bought the cameras, but is this possible at all?
For sure there's no manual MAC change option, not to mention for mydlink number manual change.
I tried resetting to factory settings from the WebUI and from the reset button on the back of the camera, setting the cameras with static IPs, re-updating the firmware (which was already updated to 1.13.05 before the initial installation), but no luck.
Now I can't add both cameras to the same mydlink account, soon will try to add the second to another account, because of a mydlink number conflict :( - when one of the camera is online the second is not shown in the menu at all.

Is there any other way to bring back the factory MAC and mydlink number?
If I could at least bring back the original MAC, I could use the cameras in the same IP network.
Didn't try to revert back to previous firmware, but could this be help? Is it dangerous for the camera to revert to previous firmware version?

Really hope for someone to help me.

Best Regards!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

How about setting up a different MDL service account and see if the other camera can be added?
Did you remove the camera from the MDL site before setting up the 2nd camera as a test?

Seems odd that you have two cameras with same MAC and numbers.
Nothing we can do here to change MACs I believe.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

kasovnik

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13

How about setting up a different MDL service account and see if the other camera can be added?

Well that was the last option, I'm gonna try. If everything works, then I'll access the cameras through a different accounts.
Not sure whether mydlink lite app fro android is capable of multi user, but will try.

Did you remove the camera from the MDL site before setting up the 2nd camera as a test?

Yes, I've tested that few times.
Main problem seems to be that both cameras report the same MACs and mydlink numbers?!

Seems odd that you have two cameras with same MAC and numbers.
Nothing we can do here to change MACs I believe.

The 1st camera has the same MAC & mydlink number, as printed on the label on the bottom of the device.
The 2nd has different MAC & mydlink number, printed on the label on the bottom of the device, but somehow during setup and registering at the mydlink portal got the MAC & mydlink number (stored in the memory etc.), belonging to the 1st camera.
Sounds weird, I know, but that's what happened.
During setup I gave the 2nd camera accidentally port number to be 443 (https) in the network settings. I realized my stupid mistake, and I had to reset the camera, but could this be a trigger for the MAC/mydlink problem?
Now I'll try with another account.
Glad to read you answer, and to know the 5020L's thread is alive!

Best Regards!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

I would also clear out any browser caches as well.

Never seen this issue before so not sure where else to check or go at this point. If you can get a different account set up on MD services that is separate, then check the numbers of each to see of they are the same. Log into the cameras UI locally and check MAC addresses and compare.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

kasovnik

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13

Well just tried out to create a second mydlink account.
As soon as the second camera (with duplicated MAC/mydlink number) access the internet, the first camera is gone out of the original mydlink account.
Even before the second camera to be registered with the 5020L configuration wizard for mydlink services, the mydlink portal is giving a message:
"this devices was removed from your account, this site needs to refreshed"  :(
Then the first camera is gone.
Seems that the second camera is reporting its state to the mydlink servers even before the registration for the services itself.
Then its logical the first camera to be removed from the account, because of the identical MAC/mydlink no.
That said, I'm unable to use the second camera online, because the first is being ruled out. Meaning no DDNS, forwarding or other online viewing is applicable for the second camera, only local network view, and it should be out of the network of the firs camera ??
Till I'm able to change at least he MAC of the second camera to the original one, I cant use it online at all.

Still wondering how is this possible since the MAC/mydlink no. storage should be non-volatile.

P.S. Other thoughts:
Is the MAC and mydlink no. stored with the configuration backup option through the web UI?
If so, I could unpack somehow the backup file for any 5020L, rewrite the values of the MAC and mydlink no. , and upload/apply the conf file to the camera.
Although I don't think it should be that easy??


Best Regards!
« Last Edit: May 24, 2016, 12:49:23 PM by kasovnik »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Ya, what I thought might happen. Seems that somehow the 2nd camera got it's MAC cloned. Not sure how it happened and I don't have any information on how to fix that or even if it can be. You might phone contact D-Link support and see if you can get any help, however being out of warranty, may not get anything.
Can you return the cameras to place of purchase?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

kasovnik

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13

As I wrote before, I bought the cameras second hand.
I've already contact the D-Link support, got case ID, had a mail conversation with a support person.
He recommends me to call on a local support phone line. I'm from Bulgaria. I've contacted the local dealer, but they offer only a warranty change and I'm out of warranty (second hand - no warranty).
I'm willing to pay for the repair, but there's no repair shop for D-Link cameras here in Bulgaria. 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Might ask them what the next location is for a repair facility in your region. There maybe one.

Sorry I can't be of more help.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110

So your router is reporting separate ip's for each camera and also shows the same mac id?
Logged

kasovnik

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13

No, the two cameras have different static IPs (set by me) and the same MACs.
When only the first is on, there's no problems.
When the second is on, the router is reporting that only the second is connected with the IP of the second. The first is out of the network and inaccessible. The first  camera's LED is green, but it remains unreachable until I switch off the second camera.
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110

No, the two cameras have different static IPs (set by me) and the same MACs.
When only the first is on, there's no problems.
When the second is on, the router is reporting that only the second is connected with the IP of the second. The first is out of the network and inaccessible. The first  camera's LED is green, but it remains unreachable until I switch off the second camera.

Well it doesn't really sound like a dlink problem if only 1 camera is on in your router. (Other than your 2 cameras  have the same mac id).

What router do you have?

 
So the MAC does match one of the cameras labels?  Are the mac's almost identical by chance (like off by 3 digits)?  Or completely different?



« Last Edit: May 24, 2016, 09:12:18 PM by RYAT3 »
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110

Interesting, I have 2 2230's, that are off by 1 on the MAC Address.  I think this is when I bought 2 at the same time.

I did a system "save to local HD" and opened the sysenv.dat, and didn't see anything that looked like a MAC. (This is on my 2230). It was text readable.  Not sure if the 5020L is.

You might want to try to factory reset that camera who's mac doesn't match the label?

Logged

kasovnik

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13

Well it doesn't really sound like a dlink problem if only 1 camera is on in your router. (Other than your 2 cameras  have the same mac id).

What router do you have?

The two cameras are on and connected to the router with static IPs, and both reports the same MACs. The router "sees" only the second one, I assume with higher IP. The first is showing green led - so connected to the network, but not present in the router's connection list, and therefore not accessible at all. The router is Mikrotik RB532A with Atheros 802.11 a/b/g/n wireless chip attached.


So the MAC does match one of the cameras labels?  Are the mac's almost identical by chance (like off by 3 digits)?  Or completely different?

Yes, the first camera has same MAC/mydlink number printed on its label, so I believe that's the camera with the original MAC, from which the second camera has "cloned" its MAC/mydlink number, and now the last does not corresponds to its label. The two MACs are identical to the first 4 digits, which corresponds to the manufacturer. The last 4 digits are diffrernt for each device, as printed on the labels. In the WebUI, both cameras reports completely identical MACs.

Interesting, I have 2 2230's, that are off by 1 on the MAC Address.  I think this is when I bought 2 at the same time.

I did a system "save to local HD" and opened the sysenv.dat, and didn't see anything that looked like a MAC. (This is on my 2230). It was text readable.  Not sure if the 5020L is.

You might want to try to factory reset that camera who's mac doesn't match the label?

Tried openenig the .cfg configuration file, but its unreadable with txt editor. Gonna try with hex editor.
Tried to factory reset the faulty cloned MAC camera few times with no luck.
Logged

RYAT3

  • Level 10 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2110


I downloaded my 2 of my 5010ls and compared in hex viewer (TextPad).

Anyways - about 1/8th of the file is the same... the rest is different.

The 1st 8 bytes might be a checksum of sort, then it goes the same, until about byte FA.

I don't see the MAC staring at me.  I'm not sure if the file is encrypted in anyway.

I'm not about to try to import this config into the other file as a test.   :-\
 
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Any status on this?  ???
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting
Pages: [1] 2