• September 23, 2020, 10:04:32 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: MyDlink through multiple routers  (Read 1835 times)

kyleivanblake

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
MyDlink through multiple routers
« on: May 02, 2016, 02:37:59 PM »

Ok, I was having issues with my cameras taking too much bandwidth on my network.

I was not interested in lowering image quality or FPS.

I decided to put my cameras on my their own subnet operating on a new physical wireless router.

My config thus far is:

Apple AirPort Extreme g5 connected to cable modem.  Netgear WNDR3300 with its internet port connected to a regular port on the AirPort, with its gateway set to the AirPort's IP, and DNS matching AirPort's DNS.

This config is allowing me to use the mobile app.  BUT! I can not use the web browser applet to log into the DNR-202L as it appears it can not see the subnet the other wifi operates on. 

Is there some port forwarding or some kind of settings I need to put in to these routers to allow this type of traffic?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: MyDlink through multiple routers
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2016, 03:39:05 PM »

Try changing the 3300 router to a wired AP instead of running it as a router. Your in a double NAT condition. The cameras and DNR-202L should be on the same subnet for best practices.

Be sure port forward and upnp port forward is enabled on ALL cameras.

« Last Edit: May 02, 2016, 03:41:36 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

kyleivanblake

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: MyDlink through multiple routers
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2016, 04:05:21 AM »

I don't want any of the camera traffic hitting my highest level subnet unless I am remote viewing though.

The 202L is on the same subnet as the cameras right now.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: MyDlink through multiple routers
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2016, 07:01:53 AM »

I I presume the PC your using is on the main host sub net. The PC will need to be on the 2ndary subnet I believe to gain access.
Try putting the DNR-202L IP addressed into the 3300s DMZ...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

kyleivanblake

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: MyDlink through multiple routers
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2016, 02:13:58 PM »

I ended up turning off DHCP and some services on the 3300, and instead of connecting the 3300 to the AirPort via the yellow Wan port, I just connected LAN to LAN, so now the 3300's clients are reaching out to the AirPort's DHCP and the 3300 has essentially become a wifi enabled switch instead of a router.

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49205
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: MyDlink through multiple routers (RESOLVED)
« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2016, 02:18:25 PM »

Glad you got it working. Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!