• October 22, 2014, 09:29:38 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Dlink Acces point configuration  (Read 4130 times)

mbooma

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Dlink Acces point configuration
« on: July 14, 2009, 12:02:00 PM »

Hi

in  my Dlink acces point I have 5 mode for configuration

acces pont

wds with Ap

wds

wireless repeater

wireless client


and I wanna know what aech mode mean and how to use it ^^



thanks !!
Logged

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1697
Re: Dlink Acces point configuration
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2009, 12:32:51 PM »

AP, is what it sounds like
WDS, is a mesh wireless networking technology
WDS with AP, is the above 2 combined
Wireless Repeater. repeats a wireless signal, this is an exceptionally poor choice.
Wireless Client, allows 1 wired PC to join the wireless network via an Ethernet connection.
Logged
non progredi est regredi

mbooma

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Dlink Acces point configuration
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2009, 11:34:19 AM »

ok, thanks, are there any tuto to configure AP for each mode ??


for firt time, I wanna configure it as wireless repeater ( I have network configured with WPA), I must add encryptation in Dlink AP and give keys or juste scan and chose ma wireless network ??
Logged

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1697
Re: Dlink Acces point configuration
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2009, 01:11:23 PM »

I am going to be blunt.

Wireless Repeaters are a phenomenally bad idea.

They only work with equipment that that particular hardware has been approved for, they do not provide an incremental range increase, and you can only use one repeater.  WDS with AP is the money maker if the remote AP supports it.  If not then you need to look for a better solution.
Logged
non progredi est regredi

mbooma

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Dlink Acces point configuration
« Reply #4 on: July 19, 2009, 04:31:56 PM »

Hi

i have configured 2 Dlink like AP with my modem roouter Dlink and it's work like charme ^^


I have juste last question.

If I give same ssid ans encryptation for each AP, it's better or it will be make probleme

compuet will work with AP who have best signal or how ??

because in the aireport for exemple, there was same ssid with different acces point !!


for the moment I give 3 name

ssid for modem router is "Dlink"

for AP1 is "AP-DLINK-1"

for AP2 is "AP-DLINK-2"


thanksssssssss
Logged

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1697
Re: Dlink Acces point configuration
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2009, 08:23:57 AM »

There is nothing wrong with giving the same SSID to multiple APs, other than it is hard to select which one you want to connect to if your PC and you have different opinions on which ones a better pick.
Logged
non progredi est regredi

mbooma

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Dlink Acces point configuration
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2009, 10:28:33 AM »

There is nothing wrong with giving the same SSID to multiple APs, other than it is hard to select which one you want to connect to if your PC and you have different opinions on which ones a better pick.


I understand if i give same ssid, pc will choose AP who have best signal ??
Logged

Fatman

  • Level 9 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 1697
Re: Dlink Acces point configuration
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2009, 11:06:40 AM »

Who they think has the best signal, you may have a different opinion at times.
Logged
non progredi est regredi