• November 21, 2019, 10:54:10 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: No internet access via cable to 655 router configured as wireless hotspot  (Read 3372 times)

KareNettson

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4

Hello

I initially had one D-link 655  (referred to as Master) in my house which had poor coverage on second floor. So I installed a second d-link 655 as access point (referred to as Slave) on the second floor. The wireless range was extended and I can connect via internet wirellessly. Problem is that I cannot access internet when connecting a computer via cable to the Slave.

I have a NAS disk connected to the Master via a Switch. I can access the NAS from the computer when it is connected to the Slave. So it is only internet connection that is missing.
Other computers conntected directly to the switch has both NAS access and internet access i should say.

A schematic drawing
                                                          NAS                                     
                                                            |
                                                            |
Zyxel ADSL Modem ---- Master 655---- Switch --- Slave 655
                                                                           |
                                                                           |
                                                                     Computer

I have connected the Slave according to the following

cable from Master is connected to the LAN port of the Slave
Master has DHCP enabled
Slave has DHCP disabled
Slave and Master have same SSID (although I changed them temporarily when verifying that I got wireless internet via the Slave)
Master is running on channel 1 and Slave on channel 11
Master has IP 192.168.0.1 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Slave has IP 192.168.0.2 and subnet mask 255.255.255.0

Can someone please give a hint or advice what could be wrong.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2016, 11:25:05 AM by KareNettson »
Logged

beano_face

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 33

hello

how do you have the slave 655 connected to the switch... to the LAN or WAN  port?... it should be to one of the LAN ports on the back of the slave 655

here is furrynutz instructions...
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0
Turning a router into an AP.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2016, 04:54:26 PM by beano_face »
Logged
dsl-520b modem, dgl-5500 router, dgs-1005g switch...

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

KareNettson

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4

hello

how do you have the slave 655 connected to the switch... to the LAN or WAN  port?... it should be to one of the LAN ports on the back of the slave 655

here is furrynutz instructions...
http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=40856.0
Turning a router into an AP.

It is connected to the LAN port on the slave
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Did you follow the link to turning the 655 into an AP?
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

KareNettson

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the router case.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?
The Master is version 1.31EU,  2010/01/14 (HW version A4)
The Slave is version 3.00 , 06, Aug, 2013 (HW version C1)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Review the link in getting the 655 into using AP mode...should work well.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

KareNettson

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4

Review the link in getting the 655 into using AP mode...should work well.
I will. A question though. The sentence in the beginning "The LAN ports on the router cannot accept a DHCP address from your other router.". Does this that I need to configure each computer in access point Lan ports manually. I thought that the DHCP server in the Master would distribute to the computer connected to the LAN of the Slave. Please clarify.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting

Yes the 655 will distribute DHCP IP addresses thru the 655 from the main host router.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting