• November 21, 2019, 10:55:23 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Before I switched to a new modem/router from my ISP  (Read 1305 times)

dovber26

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Before I switched to a new modem/router from my ISP
« on: February 23, 2016, 01:28:05 PM »

Before I switched to a new modem/router from my ISP, I had the OPendns filtering set up only on my laptop by entering the opendns servers in IPv4 on my laptop wireless connection..I left my dns server settings from my ISP as default on the dlink modem settings however...It worked perfectly and the desktop was not effected or filtered,only the laptop, as we wanted..After we received a newer modem/router the opendns stopped working on my laptop.No filtering, the dns updater said not using OpenDns etc....As an experiment I took my laptop to a hotspot that I frequent and lo and behold the opendns filtering were working fine as before..So then I started to realize that the new modem must be the culprit. So I experimented by switching the default ISP dns server to opendns servers on the router, and what a surprise it worked. The filtering is working great on my laptop now...But here is the problem...First of all, on my old router I did not have to change the dns settings on the desktop, only on my laptop I changed the dns servers and it worked fine...What changed when I used a new modem...The other problem is that now it is filtering the desktop as well which we do not want.!!!!!! Is there a way to get it to only filter my laptop and not the desktop computer attached to the router as we had it before???? Please help I have an ISP provided DSL router. It might be a port issue..Then again I have no idea what I am saying..thanks
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Before I switched to a new modem/router from my ISP
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2016, 08:36:37 AM »

Link>Welcome!

What is the Mfr and model of the ISP modem?
  • What region are you located?
If this modem comes from the ISP service, then you'll need to contact them for help and information about this modem.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47921
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Before I switched to a new modem/router from my ISP
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2016, 07:34:27 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

Before I switched to a new modem/router from my ISP, I had the OPendns filtering set up only on my laptop by entering the opendns servers in IPv4 on my laptop wireless connection..I left my dns server settings from my ISP as default on the dlink modem settings however...It worked perfectly and the desktop was not effected or filtered,only the laptop, as we wanted..After we received a newer modem/router the opendns stopped working on my laptop.No filtering, the dns updater said not using OpenDns etc....As an experiment I took my laptop to a hotspot that I frequent and lo and behold the opendns filtering were working fine as before..So then I started to realize that the new modem must be the culprit. So I experimented by switching the default ISP dns server to opendns servers on the router, and what a surprise it worked. The filtering is working great on my laptop now...But here is the problem...First of all, on my old router I did not have to change the dns settings on the desktop, only on my laptop I changed the dns servers and it worked fine...What changed when I used a new modem...The other problem is that now it is filtering the desktop as well which we do not want.!!!!!! Is there a way to get it to only filter my laptop and not the desktop computer attached to the router as we had it before???? Please help I have an ISP provided DSL router. It might be a port issue..Then again I have no idea what I am saying..thanks
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting