• May 25, 2019, 02:08:11 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: VLAN again....  (Read 9090 times)

cptdondo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
VLAN again....
« on: February 21, 2016, 06:38:06 AM »

I have wifi access points that each serve 3 different wifi networks.  The APs use vlans 4, 5, and 6 for the wifi networks.

My router has 3 physical eth ports.  It is set up with 3 virtual interfaces for the vlans (eth1.4, eth1.5 and eth1.6) My ISP is on eth0.  My DMZ is on eth2.

My goal is to plug in the wifi access points (there's 5 total) and the DMZ into the DGS1100 and have it keep them separate.

All vlans can access the ISP.
Only vlan4 cat access the DMZ.

I've been playing around in the DGFS1100 and I have not been able to get a functioning configuration.

Any help would be welcome.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47394
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: VLAN again....
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2016, 08:33:06 AM »

Link>Welcome!
Please reconfirm the model # of this product...
  • What Hardware version is your router? Look at sticker under the case.
  • What region are you located?

Please review the user manual to see if there is any information regarding configuration of the unit in regards to your needs...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

cptdondo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: VLAN again....
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2016, 04:14:30 AM »

Thanks for the answer. The switch model # is DGS1100-16.  I am using a PC Engines APU1D4 for the router.

The manual is not very useful as it only tells me which button to click to select a specific feature, but it does not explain what that feature does, nor does it give examples.

For example, do I want asymetric VLAN?  802.1Q VLAN?

Here's a typical section from the manual:

VLAN Mode Select the VLAN mode option here. Options to choose from are Access, Hybrid,and Trunk.
Acceptable Frame Select the acceptable frame behavior option here. Options to choose from are Tagged Only, Untagged Only, and Admit All.
Ingress Checking Select this option to enable or disablethe ingress checking function.
VID Enter the VLAN ID used for this configuration here. This value must be between 1 and 4094

Yes, I can see the options and click on them, but nowhere does the manual tell me what those options do or why I should select them.

For example, what is the difference between Access, Hybrid, and Trunk?  What happens when I select Tagged Only?  And so on.
Logged

PacketTracer

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 423
Re: VLAN again....
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2016, 03:17:09 PM »

Hi,

as far as I understand the manual (and using my knowledge about VLANs), the following should work:

  • Disable "Port-based VLAN": L2 Features > VLAN > Port-based VLAN: VLAN State = Disabled + Apply
  • Enable "802.1Q VLAN": L2 Features > VLAN > 802.1Q VLAN: Set "VID List" = 4-6 + Apply
  • Configure the Ports using "L2 Features > VLAN > VLAN Interface": The port that is connected to your router's port eth1 (the one with the three subinterfaces) and any port, that is connected to one of your APs, have to be configured in the same way: VLAN Mode = Trunk, Acceptable Frame = Tagged Only, Action = Add, Allowed VLAN Range = 4-6. I don't know, what Ingress Checking does, so I would set it to disabled.

PT
« Last Edit: February 23, 2016, 03:19:46 PM by PacketTracer »
Logged

cptdondo

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: VLAN again....
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2016, 05:06:25 AM »

OK, I got it figured out after lots of reading through the forum.

Disable port-based VLAN.
Enable 802.1Q VLAN.

For any port that will have traffic that's not tagged with a VLAN, set it up as ACCESS and the VLAN it should be tagged with.

For any port that will act as passthrough for VLAN tagged traffic, set it up as TRUNK and add the allowed VLANs.

The "action" pulldown is the action you want to happen when you click APPLY, not the action you want the switch to take on each packet.

So....

To add VLAN 8 as a passthrough to eth4, select TRUNK, TAGGED ONLY, ACTION ADD, VLAN 8.  This will add VLAN 8 to the allowed VLANs on eth4.  It will leave any other allowed VLANs on the trunk, so to delete VLAN 8, select TRUNK, TAGGED ONLY, ACTION REMOVE, VLAN 8

Confusing, yes, but simple once you figure it out,.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47394
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: VLAN again.... (RESOLVED)
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2016, 06:55:36 AM »

Glad you got it figured out and thanks for coming back and posting your results. Hope it helps future users.

Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting