• October 20, 2019, 07:58:16 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Static ip with mydlink  (Read 3121 times)

Stelcom66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Static ip with mydlink
« on: January 16, 2016, 09:58:35 AM »

I set my camera with a static ip address because today I couldn't connect with my desktop shortcut, then realized it was because the dynamic ip had changed, and it will typically at times. Not a big deal, I found what it was with a DOS command. After changing it to a static ip I could not access the camera via mydlink, but could locally. I changed it back to DHCP, and again can access it via mydlink and locally. Is it necessary to keep the DHCP setting for mydlink access?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Static ip with mydlink
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2016, 11:04:33 AM »

Either static or dynamic IP should work well with the MDL service.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Stelcom66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Static ip with mydlink
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2016, 03:13:17 PM »

I wonder why I had trouble - the site kept indicating the camera was offline, but I'd then browse to the ip address and the connection was good. I may try again, but it's fine if I must keep the ip dynamic.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Static ip with mydlink
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2016, 04:53:11 PM »

Try setting an IP address reservation on the main host router for the camera. This should work as well.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Stelcom66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Static ip with mydlink
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2016, 01:19:56 PM »

I should specify I set the camera ip as 192.168.1.126, same as the DHCP address assigned. I was discussing the situation with someone more knowledgeable than I with networking, he mentioned I may need to do 'port forwarding'  on my router, maybe on port 80? I noticed the default static ip was (I believe) 192.168.0.20. I wonder when setting it as static, does it need to be 192.168.0.x? I would think not, since my router is allowing the MDL service through on the dynamic assigned address of 192.168.1.126. I recall though, when I did set it to static 192.168.0.20 - I could not connect either way. I can't say for sure - was doing a lot of configuration changes at the time.
Logged

PAFL

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Re: Static ip with mydlink
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2016, 03:29:23 PM »

I use a static IP on my camera with no issues.  I set it to the same as  the DHCP address the first time I did it.
Make sure you set  the subnet mask, gateway and DNS
if not the camera cannot connect to the internet.
Logged

Stelcom66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Static ip with mydlink
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2016, 04:17:03 PM »

"Make sure you set  the subnet mask, gateway and DNS"

That's got to be it, I didn't set that up when setting the ip as static.

Thanks
Logged

Stelcom66

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Static ip with mydlink
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2016, 03:21:49 PM »

Thanks PAFL- I set the ip static and this time entered the other required settings like I should have before! Works locally and through mydlink.
Logged