• December 07, 2019, 03:44:51 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Wake-on-lan through the internet  (Read 6848 times)

Fenixbg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Wake-on-lan through the internet
« on: January 14, 2016, 03:52:53 PM »

Hello everyone!

I am really struggling with the setup of Wake-on-lan function and even though I live in Germany, I really hope you would be able to help, because the European forums are totally empty! Especially the German-speaking forums, (even though I am not German :))

So far, I have tried everything I read about in this forum (and others) and I am still missing something.

Here it goes:

0. I have DSL connection
1. I have a modem, D-Link DSL 321, annex B (I am wondering if that is the culprit)
2. After that I have a brand new (from tuesday) D-Link DIR-850L router, Hardware version B1, Firmware: 2.06.
3. PC connected via cable to the router.
4. I do not have a static IP, so I have setup a dynamic DNS through the D-link router menu and there it says ‘connected’.
5. PC address is 192.168.0.146 (reserved in the router)
6. Port forwarding to 192.168.0.146 via UDP port 9, internal port 9
7. Windows 10, Firewall UDP port 9 allowing inbound connections
8. In the router I have set-up a virtual server with the “wake on lan” name, UDP internal and external ports 9, to 192.168.0.146.
9. The trick with the broadcasting x.x.x.255 does NOT work under this firmware, neither it works through disabling java. The trick to put subnet mask at x.x.x.128 and set the virtual server to x.x.x.127 also does not work, the d-link would not let me set .127 once .128 is the subnet mask.
10. Magic packets and WOL have been enabled through the device manager of the network adapter.
11. Wake-on-lan WORKS through on the LAN, tested successfully. (Using the depicus tool to monitor)
12. I do not have firewall on the router enabled.
13. The modem is configured as a PPPoE and is NOT bridged. I was told to configure it so from my ISP, although it was sounding like the service person was just reading from a predefined sheet. NAT is enabled.
14. Everything is brand new (bought on Tuesday). The router suggested to update its firmware immediately and this was done before the actual setting up, so I should be running the latest FW.


I am really out of ideas. I checked that my modem has also the options of port-forwarding, but this did not help, neither to 192.168.0.146, nor to 192.168.0.255 (which is allowed there).

I would appreciate any help and would provide more info if I missed something important. I did check many other threads but I did not find a solution. I must be missing something as the LAN works.

Is there a way to test if the packet is reaching the router at all?

Also, I am not well versed into the networking stuff and how it works so I apologize in advance if I do not understand something.

Thank you in advance!

Best,
Boris
« Last Edit: January 14, 2016, 04:01:26 PM by Fenixbg »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #1 on: January 15, 2016, 01:12:14 PM »

Link>Welcome!


Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Your in a double NAT condition -
  • If the ISP modem has a built in router, it's best to bridge the modem. Having 2 routers on the same line can cause connection problems: Link>Double NAT and How NAT Works. Call the ISP and ask to see if the ISP modem can be bridged. To tell if the modem is bridged or not, look at the routers web page, Status/Device Info/Wan Section, if there is a 192.168.0.# address in the WAN IP address field, then the modem is not bridged. If the modem can't be bridged then see if the modem has a DMZ option and input the IP address the router gets from the modem and put that into the modems DMZ. Also check the routers DHCP IP address maybe conflicting with the ISP modems IP address of 192.168.0.1. Check to see if this is the same on the ISP modem, and if modem can't be bridged, change the DIR router to 192.168.1.1 or .0.254.
    Example of a D-Link router configured for PPPoE with ISP Modem bridged: PPPoE Configuration on a Router

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Fenixbg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2016, 07:11:45 AM »

Hi!

Thank you for your time!

I do not know what Mfr. stands for, I apologize. My modem # is Dlink DSL 321-B, sorry if there is another number which you mean.

Thank you for the links of the double NAT thing, I was really wondering, whether the modem is the problem. As I mentioned in point 13, I spoke with the ISP and they told me that the Bridge mode is out of the question and that I should use PPPoE at the modem, and otherwise it would not work.

Nevertheless, I just chose Bridge mode and configured the router to connect with PPPoE and everything just WORKED marvelously!  Thank you for the hint!


Best,
Boris
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet (RESOLVED)
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2016, 09:45:45 AM »

Glad you got it working. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Fenixbg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2016, 05:17:18 AM »

Hi again.

After three months of reading and learning and fiddling around my WOL is still not fully functional and I pinpointed the problem to the router.

So, WOL is wokring for the first 5 or so mintues after the PC has been turned off but then it stops functioning. I configured it so, that the LAN card always has power and after much reading I found out that in the first few minutes the IP address is in the cache of the router but once it gets reset WOL is not working. I verified that by resetting the router (turning it on and off again) immediately after turning off the PC and yes - if the router is reset WOL stops working. If it is not, it stops working after some time (cache reset).

I have reserved the IP on the router, I have also tried both DHCP and static IP on the PC to no avail.

I read about something called "ARP entry" which seems to be the idea that the router has to memorize the IP and MAC address. However, I found no info about this function on this model.

Do you have any idea how to make it work? Honestly, I upgraded my network for the sole purpose of having a WOL working (previous router did not have it) and I thought that the built-in Dynamic DNS function, the built-in port forwarding and the IP address reservation would be sufficient and I would be highly disappointed now to hear that, in fact, this is not enough and I have wasted my time because this router is also not supporting WOL.

Thanks!

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2016, 07:38:20 AM »

You might try using Virtual Server maybe.

You might contact D-link support and ask them which routers officially support WoL features. Let us know how it goes.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Fenixbg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #6 on: April 06, 2016, 05:49:36 AM »

Hi,

do you mean the Virtual Server option in the firmware? If so, I am using it. I have both it and port forwarding tested (together and each separate) and none of them work.

I could contact CS, thanks.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #7 on: April 06, 2016, 06:38:05 AM »

When using Port Forwarding rules, be sure to disable uPnP.

Let us know how it goes if you find out any information.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2016, 06:39:16 AM »

Just curious, is there a EU forum for D-Link?  ???
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Fenixbg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2016, 08:20:33 AM »

So, time for update!

Since my last post I submitted a ticket to the support and they managed to recreate the problem on their end and told me it is a bug!

Which is actually really good news :). It took quite some time but I received regular updates telling me "we are working on it, sorry for the delay". Today I received the email that the new firmware fixes the problem.

I will not be home for some time yet, so I cannot confirm this, but I am really hopeful! But everyone reading this after 07.06.2016, make sure to check whether you have the latest version.


@ FurryNutz,
There is a German forum, which is absolutely empty and a Swiss one, where the last post was from 2013. That is why I decided to ask you guys (check my first post :))
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2016, 08:39:26 AM »

Did you get this updated FW from the German support office?
I don't see any new version as of yet on the German support site.

Ok. I guess the USA forum has been the most active. I know there is a Russian forum as well.  ::)

Let us know how it goes.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Fenixbg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #11 on: June 07, 2016, 04:18:12 PM »

Let me check...

Yes, they gave me a link with the following file name: dir-850l_revb_207wwb03_g67e_01_20160607.zip, which suggests to me that it is 2.07. Guess I will try and see if it works. If I don't reply at all, my router has failed :D
« Last Edit: June 07, 2016, 04:22:04 PM by Fenixbg »
Logged

Fenixbg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #12 on: June 07, 2016, 05:14:24 PM »

Yay!  ;D ;D ;D ;D

I cannot not brag about it. It works! Finally!

Current Firmware Version:   2.07
Current Firmware Date:   2016-06-07 14:29:00 (this is 7th of June, European date)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47961
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #13 on: June 08, 2016, 06:36:41 AM »

Awesome, please report your results to them and ask them to post it as soon as possible.

Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Fenixbg

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Wake-on-lan through the internet
« Reply #14 on: June 08, 2016, 11:28:48 AM »

Thanks, I actually tried but the system won't let me. It was not designed to give feedback through it. I would try to go around it tomorrow.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2