• November 17, 2019, 08:57:05 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: 404 on root page?  (Read 2573 times)

128keaton

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
404 on root page?
« on: December 27, 2015, 07:10:17 PM »

Hello. I've been trying to create something that allows me to use a different interface for the control of the relay. Other people have been able to get into a login page. I get a 404 on the root page.
Logged

pzelenka

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: 404 on root page?
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2015, 10:07:56 PM »

What firmware version do you have?  Are you sure that the IP address is correct?
Logged

Kryptokrates

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 404 on root page?
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2015, 02:01:03 AM »

Is it really a 404 or just a blank page? In second case it could be an issue with Javascript-forwarding (blocked by a browser-extension?) and you can try to enter http://<ip>/Login.html
Logged

128keaton

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 404 on root page?
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2015, 05:41:46 PM »

What firmware version do you have?  Are you sure that the IP address is correct?
Version 1.22. Yes, I am.
Logged

128keaton

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 404 on root page?
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2015, 05:42:34 PM »

Is it really a 404 or just a blank page? In second case it could be an issue with Javascript-forwarding (blocked by a browser-extension?) and you can try to enter http://<ip>/Login.html
It literally says 404 - Not found.
I've tried the <ip>/Login.html and <ip>/login.html (substituting <ip> for the IP of the plug)
Logged

128keaton

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: 404 on root page?
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2015, 05:43:59 PM »

Also, as soon as I access the plug via its ip (i.e. loading it in a web browser) it seemingly crashes and I have to reboot the plug (which is manually unplugging and replugging the plug back in)
Logged

Protons

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: 404 on root page?
« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2016, 05:37:35 AM »

Hello. I've been trying to create something that allows me to use a different interface for the control of the relay. Other people have been able to get into a login page. I get a 404 on the root page.
I had the same issue and this worked for me..

Try this:
Code: [Select]
http://Device_IP/login_real.htm
Logged