• March 28, 2020, 02:34:06 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: DIR-615 E1 and IPV6  (Read 6456 times)

Gary61

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: DIR-615 E1 and IPV6
« Reply #15 on: November 15, 2015, 02:50:06 PM »

What state are you in? Native IPv6 is just being rolled out and only available in 4 Cox areas. I know because I also have Cox and waiting desperately for it to come to my state.

Is it possible the DHCPv6 server is not giving you a complete IPv6 block. A good thread to check out is the one on DSLR.

Also, I think it could be a issue with the firewall routing the complex /64 to the LAN.
I'm in the San Diego market.. I posted in that thread at DSLReports and you suggested that I try here.
Logged
DIR-655
Hardware Version: C1
Firmware Version: 3.00

Gary61

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: DIR-615 E1 and IPV6
« Reply #16 on: November 15, 2015, 02:52:42 PM »

Also a side note, this model router is of older generation code. The code may to be fully developed as newer generation routers are. I know there was a few changes in FW for other model routers regarding IPv6 over the years and I don't think the 615 received any of these updates.
I upgraded the firmware last week from 5.00NA to 5.01NA and the only thing I noticed in the new firmware was the option to select  Enable DHCP-PD in the LAN IPv6 ADDRESS SETTINGS.
Logged
DIR-655
Hardware Version: C1
Firmware Version: 3.00

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48507
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-615 E1 and IPV6
« Reply #17 on: November 15, 2015, 03:35:27 PM »

Ya, thats still old FW. I believe v5.01 was the last version for E1.  :-\
You may want to go to a place that has a new DIR series router that has a refund policy and just test a newer generation router and test. My 2 cents.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: DIR-615 E1 and IPV6
« Reply #18 on: November 15, 2015, 04:09:24 PM »

I'm in the San Diego market.. I posted in that thread at DSLReports and you suggested that I try here.

OH! I didn't know that was you. Cool

I think the problem is with the firmware and having a issue routing the /64 block. It isn't running the fully standardized IPv6 that the later hardware versions are running.  Wish I had more ideas. Do you have any other equipment to work with?
Logged

Gary61

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: DIR-615 E1 and IPV6
« Reply #19 on: November 15, 2015, 05:14:15 PM »

Unfortunately no.

Maybe I'll go pick up another router, will the newer version of the DIR-615 work?
Logged
DIR-655
Hardware Version: C1
Firmware Version: 3.00

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48507
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-615 E1 and IPV6
« Reply #20 on: November 16, 2015, 08:58:22 AM »

Can you find something similar to this?
http://us.dlink.com/products/connect/ac750-wi-fi-router-2/
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Gary61

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: DIR-615 E1 and IPV6
« Reply #21 on: December 11, 2015, 02:48:11 PM »

I just picked up a DIR-655 C1 and now I'm having no problems connecting to IPv6.

Thanks for all the help!
« Last Edit: December 11, 2015, 03:38:40 PM by Gary61 »
Logged
DIR-655
Hardware Version: C1
Firmware Version: 3.00

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48507
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: DIR-615 E1 and IPV6 (RESOLVED)
« Reply #22 on: December 14, 2015, 07:35:06 AM »

Glad it's working. Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!
Pages: 1 [2]