• December 06, 2019, 07:17:37 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Access point mode.  (Read 6173 times)

MisterD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Access point mode.
« on: November 08, 2015, 04:51:13 AM »

Good morning/afternoon etc.

I would like to run Sophos UTM in front of the DIR-880L but cannot find a way of turning the DIR-880L into an access point.

With the UTM conecting into a LAN port on the 880L it works but the 880L is still trying to route etc. and advanced devices (Synology NAS) can "see" 2 routers.

I got excited about "Bridge Mode" on 880L until I realised it turns the wireless element into a client, stopping wireless devices from connecting to the 880L.

Is there somewhere to request such a feature?

Regards,
Andy.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Access point mode.
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2015, 10:15:14 AM »

Try putting the UTM into the routers DMZ and test...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

MisterD

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Access point mode.
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2015, 01:02:24 PM »

That puts the UTM behind the 880L !? The UTM is the primary protection and needs to sit between the ISP's modem and the 880L.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Access point mode.
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2015, 03:31:55 PM »

What is this UTM? Mfr and model # please. Never mind.
Try this for the 880L:
Turning a router into an AP.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

UMDTERPS

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Access point mode.
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2015, 11:43:16 AM »

I can confirm this WORKS with the DIR-880L.  I just got my house wired and I was using a Asus RR-68U as the primary router/wifi unit.  I was having trouble getting wifi to the other side of the house.  I tired a range extender, but half of my devices would not connect to it; Apple TV, Android Phones, etc.  So I bought the DIR-880L and put it into Access Point mode by following the instructions provided by FurryNutz.  HOWEVER, the software is a little different.  You have to click on,  Settings->Network.  Then change the IP of the router to an address not being using on the network and click save.  The mistake I did was, I change the IP on the  "Internet Tab."  That will not work, it will keep the Dlink on the 192.168.0.1 network. If the devices are on different networks, device on the 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.0.1 networks will not be able to communicate properly using some programs.  Spotify, Steam, etc are just a few.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47953
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Access point mode.
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2015, 01:29:20 PM »

Enjoy  ;)

I can confirm this WORKS with the DIR-880L.  I just got my house wired and I was using a Asus RR-68U as the primary router/wifi unit.  I was having trouble getting wifi to the other side of the house.  I tired a range extender, but half of my devices would not connect to it; Apple TV, Android Phones, etc.  So I bought the DIR-880L and put it into Access Point mode by following the instructions provided by FurryNutz.  HOWEVER, the software is a little different.  You have to click on,  Settings->Network.  Then change the IP of the router to an address not being using on the network and click save.  The mistake I did was, I change the IP on the  "Internet Tab."  That will not work, it will keep the Dlink on the 192.168.0.1 network. If the devices are on different networks, device on the 192.168.1.0 and 192.168.0.1 networks will not be able to communicate properly using some programs.  Spotify, Steam, etc are just a few.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting