• February 18, 2020, 05:33:46 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: How to re-establish a camera on mydlink.com ??  (Read 2439 times)

acellier

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
How to re-establish a camera on mydlink.com ??
« on: September 05, 2015, 05:03:24 PM »

I'm stuck trying to re-establish a camera on mydlink.com.Previously, it was one of 3 DCS93xL cameras showing there.
This particular DCS-930L was recently updated to firmware 1.13; the computer is Mac, on OSX 10.10.5
About a month ago it quit being accessible, but still responded to pings. I had to do a reset and restore, at the time with v1.11, to get it working again. But it no longer showed up in the mydlink list.
I've tried using the dlink setup app, I've tried using the mobile apps. The setup app indicates that it is already registered, doesn't seem to accept re-instituting it.
What are my options?
Is there a way to retrieve the mydlink camera number and somehow force it in?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48326
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to re-establish a camera on mydlink.com ??
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2015, 07:37:16 AM »

Is both uPnP and uPnP Port Forwarding enabled ON the camera? If you have more than one camera on your network, both of these need to be enabled.
DCS Cloud (L) Series Camera Configuration and Mydlink.com
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

acellier

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
Re: How to re-establish a camera on mydlink.com ??
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2015, 02:20:28 PM »

Well, the other two cameras that are seen in mydlinl.com (and mydlink+ on the iPad2) do NOT have camera UPnP and UPnP Port Forwarding "on".
So I tried anyway to turn it ON in this camera, but still no go.
We have Port Forwarding set in the Netgear R7000 router for about 10 cameras, working fine everywhere but mydlink.com for this particular DCS-930L (A model).
We have never found it necessary to have UPnP on in the cameras.
The SetupWizard shows the camera in question as "registered", along with the ones that I can see (and others, purposely not made visible there).
Supposedly the mydlink+ on the iPad2 (iOS 8.4.1) can add a camera, but when I click on "Add Cameras" it takes me to the local list of cameras where it stays.
Why-o-why does mydlink make it so frustrating?
Good thing that they have the iOS alternative viewing apps (mydlink+ and JustConnect+), also I have html files that I use to view a multi-camera page of cameras on the LAN.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48326
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to re-establish a camera on mydlink.com ??
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2015, 06:37:41 AM »

10 cameras all registered to mydlink? I know there is a limit on how many devices can be reg'd to mydlink. I wanna say it's 10...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

acellier

  • Level 4 Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 417
Re: How to re-establish a camera on mydlink.com ??
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2015, 01:11:49 PM »

No, not 10 cameras registered with mydlink - only 3 or 4 are, with only 2 visible at this time.
The one that I want to be able to see there, used to be visible.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 48326
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to re-establish a camera on mydlink.com ??
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2015, 01:26:21 PM »

You might contact D-Link support and ask them about this. Seems that something is amiss between the camera and mydlink.com. I haven't seen this before. Maybe they can reset from there side.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!