• February 27, 2021, 09:50:56 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Factory Reset on DAP3690  (Read 8185 times)

Ephblum

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Factory Reset on DAP3690
« on: August 30, 2015, 07:04:34 PM »

Is there a way to do a reset to defaults on the dap3690? There is no reset button that I have found. I did something with a setting on one and although I can see the ap broadcasting ssid it will not allow a connection and I cannot access the ap via its ip address (says connection refused).
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49522
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Factory Reset on DAP3690
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2015, 07:23:46 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DAP? Look at the sticker under the DAP.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DAPs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Are there no recessed reset button under or behind the unit?

Might check the user manual for help and information:
ftp://ftp2.dlink.com/PRODUCTS/DAP-3690/REVA/DAP-3690_MANUAL_1.00_EN.PDF

There could be a software based management tool that is needed.

Check the main host router for the IP address of the DAP...
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Ephblum

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Factory Reset on DAP3690
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2015, 04:00:04 PM »

Unfortunately I have not been able to find any reset button on this one. It is an exterior AP and even when I took apart the exterior case I didn't see any reset button. I think the AP is stuck in some kind of NTP loop but I have been unable to log in via the console port. I keep getting a series of console messages after the main boot messages scroll through:
NTP will run in 10 seconds!
Run NTP client ...
NTP will run in 10 seconds!
Run NTP client ...
NTP will run in 10 seconds!
Run NTP client ...
timediff=0
NTP will run in 10 seconds!
Run NTP client ...
timediff=0
NTP will run in 10 seconds!

and this continues over and over. I have tried to login to try to command the AP to reset to factory defaults but it doesn't seem to let me, unless I have somehow gotten the password wrong. The looping NTP message intermixes with the hyperterminal console and makes it very difficult to get the login info in there (I had changed the password when setting up the AP originally).

Is it possible to reset the unit without login via the console port? I don't think there is but thought I'd ask. I pulled the AP from service and installed a new one, set it up the same not knowing what the issue was on the original, and now I have 2 DAP3690s with the same problem. I think I may pull the new one which should definitely have the password I have written down assigned to it and try resetting that one, and maybe I can login to that one. Otherwise I may be taking apart the AP again looking for some way to reset it.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49522
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Factory Reset on DAP3690
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2015, 04:08:11 PM »

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information about this. Let us know how it goes.
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.

Ephblum

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Factory Reset on DAP3690
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2015, 07:43:52 PM »

Well, I opened the box up again and low and behold, there is a jp6 jumper on the side of the board next to the com port. I tried jumping that and not sure if it really did anything or not. Why? Well I again had that annoying ntp loop but I somehow was able to login so I think I may have done some kind of reset. I was able to login with user admin and pw admin (the factory default on this unit is supposed to be admin/null for user/pw). So, I then was able to finally disable the sntp server via the cli and then I did a factory reset and so far it is working. I am definitely not going to be messing with the ntp settings this time!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49522
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Factory Reset on DAP3690 (RESOLVED)
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2015, 07:49:44 PM »

Glad you found it and got it working. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable: 1Gb/50Mb>NetGear CAX80>DIR-882>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-1202/2202/3902,DIR-2660/80,3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,836L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L,936L,960L and 8000LH.