• October 18, 2017, 03:04:28 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?  (Read 2180 times)

giorio

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« on: August 28, 2015, 06:18:36 PM »

I bought a DNR322L a week or two ago, and got today two hard drives Seagate barracuda ST1000DM003. Plugged it on my Time Capsule ( Apple router). At wizard, in Part A of Conf. NVR, the DNR - 322L does not appear. I tried another router, the DSL- 2500E from Dlink , and also it does not appear in detecting part.

When I restarted DNR-322L the HD lights  are blue initially , but soon after are orange and blinking. Tried exchanging slots, already tested even without HD, but the only thing I got are the orange flashing lights and failure to detect the DNR in the detection step.

Using Search Utility also nothing is found. I think its bricked. Tried chat at Dlink website but the girl only says to email suporte@dlink.com.br, what I already did.

I dont known if I have to format de HDs(or if its factory formatted), I don't have 3.5'' case here to know, and to avoid the support will telling me to do exactly that, here my question: Does the DNR322L has to be detected even without HD inserted? If so, it is broken and formatting HD has no reason, because it's not detectable.

Excuse my poor english. Gustavo Iorio.
Logged

giorio

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2015, 03:49:44 PM »

Someone, please, could do the test?

Pull out HDs and run wizard again and see if in the detecting part the DRN-322L is detected by the lan?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43378
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2015, 06:41:48 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • What Hardware version is your DNS? Look at the sticker behind or under the device.
  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the DNSs web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Can you access the DNS's web page at 192.168.0.32? Or 192.168.1.32?
Swap LAN cables between the DNS and main host router?
Check the main host routers DHCP connected table listing to see if the DNS appears there. It may have a different IP address.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

giorio

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2015, 10:05:06 AM »

H/W ver A2 e F/W ver 1.40

I am in Brazil.

DNR is not reachable. At Airport(Mac utility) hosts DNR-322l is not there. i can see 8 gadgets, and know it all, and nor one of than could be the DNR.  Still swapped cables, than used the one came on DNR box, used still the ones that came on DSC942 boxes, DSC932 boxes... nothing.

Like I said, even at detection part the DNR is not listed, fase 2A of the SetupWizarDNS-322L.

Than, my question: even whithout HDs inserted, DNR have to be detect? Because I tried dlink chat support and no response, tried email support and no response, tried now the phone support and Dlink call center girl said dlink will call me back in 48hrs. Knowing the answer, I will be more prepared for the call, if they make. I am afraid he will blame my HDs, and I don't have an external sata case to test them.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2015, 10:07:21 AM by giorio »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43378
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2015, 10:22:16 AM »

I recommend that you phone contact your regional D-Link support office and ask for help and information regarding this. Ask about an RMA. We find that phone contact has better immediate results over using email.
Let us know how it goes please.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

giorio

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2015, 01:21:36 PM »

Tried that, and the  D-Link support girl told me to wait 48hrs. Meanwhile a technician will call me back or email me. Just waiting.

If somebody knows that even without HD inserted the DNR-322L must be detected by the LAN, please, let me know.

Thanks! Whatever happens I will tell here later!!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43378
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2015, 01:26:00 PM »

I believe the DNS should get an IP address regardless of HDD installed or not. IF its not either way and you've swapped HDD and LAN cables and it's not appearing in the routers DHCP table, then something is wrong with the DNS. Do any of the LED light up in back on back where you plug in the LAN cable? There are two LEDs on this connector.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

giorio

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2015, 04:54:16 PM »

Both leds lights up, the right one blinks rapidly and than stays still, for a few seconds and do it again.

Did other test now. Same router port, same cable, plugged on a 932 and the camera was wired recognized. So, the router port is ok, and the cable is ok.

Here is now setember 3rd 08:38pm. The 48 hours expires September 4th 1:15pm. Almost expired. Unfortunately, tried chat, email and phone technical support. Still, will wait. If I have news, will post here.

Thanks very much for the help.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43378
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2015, 07:17:04 PM »

Ok. Get them on the phone and get an RMA.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

giorio

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2015, 05:57:38 PM »

Nothing. Neither chat, nor email or phone support.

I will have to make it judicial. In my country some things simply do not work. Only if you buy Apple stuff. Apple works. Next week I will (have to) sue D-Link Brazil.

Thanks again for the help. D-Link USA is awesome. Congratulations.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 43378
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • New DIR-890L Router with SmartConnect™ Technology
Re: Does it has to be detected even without HD inserted?
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2015, 08:13:59 AM »

Sorry this has'n't worked out. Hope you will find some solution.
Good Luck.
Logged
Cable:100mb/3Mb>Motorola SB6183>DIR-880L>HP 24pt Gb Switch. 3xDGL-4500s,DIR-857,835,827,815,890L,880L,868L,865L,836L,826L,810L,685,657,3x655s,645,628,601,DNR-202L,DNS-345,DCS-933L and a Boxee.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting