• October 21, 2020, 02:52:52 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Router causing speed issues?  (Read 4719 times)

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Router causing speed issues?
« on: August 17, 2015, 04:53:47 PM »

i just got the 890LR Ver A1, and everything appears fine, running the latest firmware for it but when i run speed tests, its reporting a meager 7 mb down/3mb up... the problem is my connection is 100 mb DOWN and 35 mb UP..  and when the modem is connected directly a pc, the speed test reports the speeds correctly, but once i plug the modem into the router and run the speed test again, the wrong data is reported to me.. why would the seed test results suddenly and drastically different?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2015, 06:43:29 PM »

Link>Welcome!

  • Link>What Firmware version is currently loaded? Found on the routers web page under status.
  • What region are you located?

Internet Service Provider and Modem Configurations
  • What ISP Service do you have? Cable or DSL?
  • What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?
  • Check cable between Modem and Router, swap out to be sure. Link> Cat6 is recommended.
  • Check ISP MTU requirements, Cable is usually 1500, DSL is around 1492 down to 1472. Call the ISP and ask. Link>Checking MTU Values

What is the Mfr and model # of the LAN adapter on the PC yur using?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #2 on: August 18, 2015, 03:47:04 AM »

its the latest firmware 1.08 NA
the router version is A1

optimum online ultra cable: 100 mb down/ 30 mb up
1500 mtu

qualcom atheros AR8151 pci-e gigabit ethernet card

as stated, speed test reports correctly if pc is hooked directly to modem (100down/30up), but reports wrong speeds when connected to router (7 down/3 up)
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2015, 06:46:44 AM »

What ISP Modem Mfr. and model # do you have?

Is IPv6 set for automatic or Local Only connection?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2015, 03:31:59 PM »

by setting the ipv6 setting to local connection only, it fixed the download speed issue (now reports correct speed), but the upload speed is not getting over 1 mb now, when it can hit 40 mb upload if the modem is directly connected to the system

its an arris TM802G docsis 3.0 modem
Logged

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #5 on: August 18, 2015, 04:05:41 PM »

i also just noticed that it appears the QOS section on the router is broken.. it doesnt let me make any changes to it, after hitting save, it  just reverts back to its previous listings
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #6 on: August 18, 2015, 04:06:18 PM »

Would you mind reverting back to v1.06 and test again?
If you do, please do a factory reset, load the FW file, do one more factory reset after then set up from scratch and test...

Yes I've reported the QoS issue. Let me know if QoS works in v1.06 please...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2015, 04:19:17 PM »

Question, when loading FW, are you doing a factory reset of the router while the router is connected to the ISP modem and are you using the set up wizard to set up the router initially or are you skipping the set up wizard and manually setting up the router? Setting up the router manually while the router is disconnected from the ISP modem?
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2015, 04:57:59 PM »

well when i first got the router, the first thing i did was upgrade to 1.08..

but anyway, i did a reset, updated to 1.06, and the speed test info reports correctly, and im not gonna touch the QOS at all.. just gonna leave it blank..

but as i was setting up the router again, the router map said the internet was disconnecting, the router would then boot me back to the login page, and then say the connection was fine
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 05:02:14 PM by GolfDude »
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #9 on: August 18, 2015, 05:08:35 PM »

Would you drag and drop one of the devices into any of the QoS sections and select Save and see if you get it persist and save? You should see a 80sec window. You can remove the icon after the router reboots. I just want to see of you can get QoS to save correctly.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #10 on: August 18, 2015, 05:13:00 PM »

when i dragged it over and hit save, there was no countdown and reverted to being blank.. its not saving the QOS
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2015, 05:21:48 PM »

After doing the factory reset, did you skip the setup wizard??? or did you wait a period of time after setting up the router before trying to configure QoS?
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 06:08:29 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #12 on: August 19, 2015, 05:36:33 AM »

i didnt skip the wizard.. i did the QOS test when you posted here asking me too..
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #13 on: August 19, 2015, 06:54:02 AM »

Do you remember the time period of using the set up wizard and when you tested QoS?
Did you set up any IP reservations before testing QoS?

I'm noticing if I set up IP reservations and don't configure QoS right after setup wizard completes, if I configure it a bit later on, it won't work right. If I configure QoS right after using the setup wizard, QoS works...I'm trying to narrow down what might be causing QoS to stop working. I tested this by skipping the setup wizard after a factory reset and just loaded my saved config file. QoS didn't work right. I did another factory reset and this time used the setup wizard and configured QoS and it worked. I reset once more, used setup wizard, started reserving IP addresses, 5-10 minutes doing this, then tried QoS and again, QoS didn't work right. When it works, I see the 80sec reboot window and the router reboots. So last thing I did was a factory reset, used the setup wizard, immediately set up QoS, Up and Down link speeds, saw the reboot window, then after the reboot I set up a couple of reservations only. I was still able to set my xbox 360 into the high priority section and save it and saw the 80sec reboot window.

Let me know if you can try any of this. Especially doing a reset, setup wizard and immediately set up QoS...

I've pasted this along to D-link for review.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

GolfDude

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Router causing speed issues?
« Reply #14 on: August 19, 2015, 02:01:51 PM »

yes i did ip reservations before the QOS attempt

i dont remember the time frame from the wizard to QOS
Logged
Pages: [1] 2