• July 17, 2019, 09:59:10 AM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: mac_based_vlan Problem with DLink 3120  (Read 4081 times)

RR-TeT

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
mac_based_vlan Problem with DLink 3120
« on: July 29, 2015, 11:41:51 PM »

Hi ... @all ...

i have problems with "mac based vlan" on D-Link 3210 .
i have setup the vlan correctly ... when i switch the connected Port to the target vlan - untagged ... it works , means the Setup is OK !
then i set the port to default , vlan1 untagged , no other changes ... and set "create mac_based_vlan XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX vlanid 75" .

CLI says "Success ." , but when i reconnect the client , the client only connect to vlan1 ... not to 75 !

is there a second command that enable this feature ?

Best Regards and thanks for helping , Thomas ...
Logged

Rara Avis

  • Imperator
  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
Re: mac_based_vlan Problem with DLink 3120
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2015, 01:23:13 PM »

I know this isn't the answer you want, but really don't recommend that you try to build networks based on MAC based VLANs.  I know it sounds convenient, or secure, or useful, but it isn't any of the above.  No amount of blood, sweat, and tears will make this feature a good idea.

Does your port show as active when you do a show mac_based_vlan?

Can you ping the device you are testing with from the 75 VLAN (be mindful that both machines are on the same IP network)?
Logged
Nullum magnum ingenium sine mixtura dementiae fuit. - Seneca
There has never been a great genius without a element of madness.

RR-TeT

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: mac_based_vlan Problem with DLink 3120
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2015, 11:50:16 PM »

Hello ...

this sounds bad ... :(
yes ... shows as active , but all entrys are shown as active , also the entrys with no devices connected ...  :o
as i wrote , when i switch the port manual to untagged 75 , then it works , i can ping ... my second device are already in vlan 75 !
i try this for my printers , it sounds good when i can connect a printer to every Port with the correct vlan !


Best Regards and thanks for helping , Thomas ...
Logged

RR-TeT

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: mac_based_vlan Problem with DLink 3120
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2015, 05:01:33 AM »

Hello ...


no other information to this ... ???? :'(


Best Regards and thanks for helping , Thomas ...
Logged

Rara Avis

  • Imperator
  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
Re: mac_based_vlan Problem with DLink 3120
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2015, 10:45:14 AM »

Thomas,

I think I may have communicated poorly, have you done the below?

With your mac based VLAN configured, plug in the device you are testing and try the ping from the static VLAN 75 port device to the test devices.  Make sure that your devices have an IP (automagically or manually configured if needs be) on whatever network runs on the 75 VLAN.
Logged
Nullum magnum ingenium sine mixtura dementiae fuit. - Seneca
There has never been a great genius without a element of madness.

RR-TeT

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: mac_based_vlan Problem with DLink 3120
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2015, 11:13:13 PM »

Hello ...

sorry , my fail ...  ;D

i have test this ... no ping to device !
i  wrote this @July 29 ...
when i try this with mac-based-vlan ... it doesn´t ping ... when i switch the port manual to vlan75 ... it works ... :(

all MACs in config are shown as active , inc. the offline-devices !

Thomas ...
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47567
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: mac_based_vlan Problem with DLink 3120
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2015, 07:59:10 AM »

Any status on this?  ???
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting