• October 20, 2020, 01:27:18 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Problem with Secondary 5Ghz band  (Read 4936 times)

Zeral1ty

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Problem with Secondary 5Ghz band
« on: July 23, 2015, 03:52:54 AM »

Hi Guys,

Thanks for the great forum. I have just acquired the DIR-890L and have updated to firmware 1.06. I want to setup 3 separate SSID's for the 3 bands (smart connect is disabled) but when searching for the networks I cannot see the secondary 5Ghz band with any of my AC compatible devices. I can only find the 2.4Ghz and Primary 5Ghz band and Wifi Analyzer does not pick up anything either. If I disable the 2.4Ghz and Primary 5Ghz band and only enable the Secondary 5Ghz band the led light on the router indicates 5Ghz is broadcasting but still no luck in finding the network. Is there something I am doing wrong (a setting that I need to enable or a specific band that I need to choose?) or is the router faulty?

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with Secondary 5Ghz band
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2015, 08:24:43 AM »

Router:
Link>Welcome!

  • What region are you located?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
  Link> >FW Update Process

And you have given a unique SSID name to the 2ndary 5Ghz radio that differs from the Primary?

The unit could be faulty...
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Zeral1ty

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Problem with Secondary 5Ghz band
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2015, 03:14:39 PM »

Thanks for the suggestions FurryNutz, appreciate the help. Unfortunately I've done everyyhing as you indicated and still nothing. On default settings after factory reset and with smart connect on, Wifi Analyzer only finds the prmary 5Ghz network. I suspect the unit is faulty, will arrange for another one, hope the next one works properly!
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with Secondary 5Ghz band
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2015, 08:39:12 AM »

Let us know how another unit works for you.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with Secondary 5Ghz band
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2016, 09:48:30 AM »

Any status on this?

Thanks for the suggestions FurryNutz, appreciate the help. Unfortunately I've done everyyhing as you indicated and still nothing. On default settings after factory reset and with smart connect on, Wifi Analyzer only finds the prmary 5Ghz network. I suspect the unit is faulty, will arrange for another one, hope the next one works properly!
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

Zeral1ty

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Problem with Secondary 5Ghz band
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2016, 11:06:11 AM »

Yes, problem was resolved after speaking to the local D-Link support. Certain high frequency bands are not allowed in my region so once I chose a different region setting  then I could pick up the channel. Thanks for all your previous help and suggestions.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Problem with Secondary 5Ghz band (RESOLVED)
« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2016, 11:07:50 AM »

What region are you located?

Glad they got it working for you.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!