• October 29, 2020, 04:42:10 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: is posible to add channels to plex in dns 320L?  (Read 3184 times)

josu

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
is posible to add channels to plex in dns 320L?
« on: June 28, 2015, 08:43:46 AM »

Is posible to add channels in dns 320L with plex?
Logged

vtverdohleb

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 712
    • Add-Ons for D-Link NAS
Re: is posible to add channels to plex in dns 320L?
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2015, 11:08:00 AM »

Yes. I added. But my media player was showing far all channels. Probably because my media player does not understand some video formats these channels. For that Plex requires transcoding module. This module in the addon is not.
Logged
Add-on Application questions and issues, please include the following minimal information in your post:
* ShareCenter Model
* Add-on Name
* Add-on Version
* Detailed Description of your Issue
Donate: http://dlink.vtverdohleb.org.ua/Add-On/donate.php

josu

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: is posible to add channels to plex in dns 320L?
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2015, 01:31:21 PM »

I want to add a plugin channel but when I connect to the plex directory Nas_Prog/Plex/Library/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins and try to unzip the channel tv.bundle I get always an error writing files such as the directory was readonly mode.
How can I copy files to the plug-ins directory?
Logged

vtverdohleb

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 712
    • Add-Ons for D-Link NAS
Re: is posible to add channels to plex in dns 320L?
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2015, 01:58:41 AM »

I want to add a plugin channel but when I connect to the plex directory Nas_Prog/Plex/Library/Plex Media Server/Plug-ins and try to unzip the channel tv.bundle I get always an error writing files such as the directory was readonly mode.
How can I copy files to the plug-ins directory?

Write permissions in this directory has only the user "root". You can use telnet or ssh to run the command:
Code: [Select]
chmod -R a+rw /mnt/HD/HD_a2/Nas_Prog/Plex/Library/Plex\ Media\ Server/Plug-insThen this directory and its contents will be writable for all users. For security reasons this is not recommended, but it is the fastest and easiest way.
Logged
Add-on Application questions and issues, please include the following minimal information in your post:
* ShareCenter Model
* Add-on Name
* Add-on Version
* Detailed Description of your Issue
Donate: http://dlink.vtverdohleb.org.ua/Add-On/donate.php

josu

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: is posible to add channels to plex in dns 320L?
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2015, 11:26:18 AM »

I have tried with putty terminal soft such as telnet or ssh conection t my ip nas 192.168.1.100 ..always refuse conection... ???
I have connected the nas to the router switch, not directly to the pc...perhaps?
Logged

vtverdohleb

  • Level 5 Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 712
    • Add-Ons for D-Link NAS
Re: is posible to add channels to plex in dns 320L?
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2015, 11:50:30 AM »

In your case I recommend the addon elFinder
Logged
Add-on Application questions and issues, please include the following minimal information in your post:
* ShareCenter Model
* Add-on Name
* Add-on Version
* Detailed Description of your Issue
Donate: http://dlink.vtverdohleb.org.ua/Add-On/donate.php

josu

  • Level 2 Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: is posible to add channels to plex in dns 320L?
« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2015, 11:46:34 AM »

installed but page in blank '?┐?┐? ???
any other requisite not documented? In the elfinder addon column not how to guide nor requires files
 :-\
Logged