• October 19, 2020, 06:05:23 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: How to tell if SmartConnect Working & No login on Chrome  (Read 2954 times)

JazzMac251

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
How to tell if SmartConnect Working & No login on Chrome
« on: May 30, 2015, 10:20:56 PM »

Located in Texas. Have installed latest FW 1.06.

I'm having a very hard time figuring out if SmartConnect is working properly. I can't figure out the conditions under which the router is supposed to switch from the 2.4ghz band to the 5ghz band. Testing with my Android 5.0 phone, I do speedtests from various places around my apartment and watch the Statistics page within the D-Link access point. Sometimes it seems to switch from 5ghz to 2.4 when I begin to push the range of the router, most of the time the signal just drops entirely. When it does switch to 2.4, I can enter a room very close to the router and it seems not to ever switch back to 5ghz. However. after having spent a few minutes testing with my girlfriend's iPhone5s (which I also cannot get to switch to 2.4ghz), suddenly my Android is back to the 5ghz channel. I wish I understood how this was SUPPOSED to work so I could tell IF it's working or not.

I previously had an issue where the router was clearly switching devices' bands under varying conditions but as soon as the switch would happen the device would no longer have internet connectivity, only LAN. This was on 1.02 or 1.03 (can't remember exactly), but this issue seems to be fixed with 1.06. I just want to make sure SmartConnect is fully functional now, but, as I mentioned before, it's hard to tell.

I also have the Chrome login Chinese characters problem, but my screen is blank. No issue with IE.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to tell if SmartConnect Working & No login on Chrome
« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2015, 07:52:03 AM »

Link>Welcome!

  • Are you wired or wireless connected to the router?
  • Has a Factory Reset been performed?
  • Was a Factory Reset performed before and after any firmware updates then set up from scratch?
  Link> >FW Update Process

Its not really recommended to speed test via WiFi due to many variables that can cause inaccurate results....Mfr wireless device design and support will be a factor.  We don't recommend speed testing over WiFi as a default test due to issues like this and many other factors and variables that lead to inaccurate results. Testing over wired LAN cables for default speed tests is preferred. SC I believe handles the connections depending on environment and surroundings, device configuration and HW support. Yes we know it would be nice to have a connection rate displayed information and we have requested that D-Link review this and add it as a feature. We don't know if this will happen or not.  :-\

Router Placement
Forum User - "Well I feel really dumb. After moving the router away from other electronic devices my speeds are back to normal. Just a heads up for anyone experiencing slow speeds, you might want to move it away from other electronics and see if that helps."
3-6' feet minimum safe distance between devices.
Placement on main level floor and central in the building and WELL ventilated is preferred. Not in basements or closets as building materials, or near by electronics devices could interfere or hinder good signal propagation.
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wireless/wireless-basics/31083-smallnetbuilders-wireless-faq-the-essentials

Wireless Configurations
Links>Wireless Installation Considerations and Managing Signal Congestion and Good Neighbour Policy
  • Ensure the default (dlink) SSID name is changed. Ensure that different SSID names are used between each WiFi 2.4/5Ghz radios. Can be anything and not something that's already in use by any neighbouring WiFi routers. Under Setup/Wireless/Manual.
  • Any 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz cordless house phones or WiFi APs near by that maybe causing interferences?
  • Any other WiFi routers in the area that maybe causing interferences? Link> Use InSSIDer to find out. How many? Use v3, its free.
« Last Edit: June 16, 2015, 07:19:49 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to tell if SmartConnect Working & No login on Chrome
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2015, 07:19:12 AM »

Any status on this?  ???

Located in Texas. Have installed latest FW 1.06.

I'm having a very hard time figuring out if SmartConnect is working properly. I can't figure out the conditions under which the router is supposed to switch from the 2.4ghz band to the 5ghz band. Testing with my Android 5.0 phone, I do speedtests from various places around my apartment and watch the Statistics page within the D-Link access point. Sometimes it seems to switch from 5ghz to 2.4 when I begin to push the range of the router, most of the time the signal just drops entirely. When it does switch to 2.4, I can enter a room very close to the router and it seems not to ever switch back to 5ghz. However. after having spent a few minutes testing with my girlfriend's iPhone5s (which I also cannot get to switch to 2.4ghz), suddenly my Android is back to the 5ghz channel. I wish I understood how this was SUPPOSED to work so I could tell IF it's working or not.

I previously had an issue where the router was clearly switching devices' bands under varying conditions but as soon as the switch would happen the device would no longer have internet connectivity, only LAN. This was on 1.02 or 1.03 (can't remember exactly), but this issue seems to be fixed with 1.06. I just want to make sure SmartConnect is fully functional now, but, as I mentioned before, it's hard to tell.

I also have the Chrome login Chinese characters problem, but my screen is blank. No issue with IE.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!

JazzMac251

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: How to tell if SmartConnect Working & No login on Chrome
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2015, 07:28:46 AM »

Hey. I got busy and lost interest in troubleshooting this issue. The router works well enough that I don't notice any issues in day-to-day use, and that's good enough for me  ;D
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 49273
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: How to tell if SmartConnect Working & No login on Chrome
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2015, 07:54:30 AM »

There is newer FW available.
Come back if you need any other help or information.

Enjoy.
Logged
"Nothing Funny about It...." We are not here to Impress anyone! You have a be a COMPETENT user first to under stand COMPETENT help!