• July 20, 2019, 01:44:11 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Author Topic: Can DHP-301 cause TCP/UDP errors for TIVO  (Read 4370 times)

donlink

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Can DHP-301 cause TCP/UDP errors for TIVO
« on: May 12, 2015, 10:45:48 AM »

I couldn't find this model so if a moderator can move, please do.  My setup is cable modem > powerline > router > wifi G > TIVO.  This has been working fine for years, suddenly I get errors saying TCP/UDP is blocked when trying to download programming guide updates.  The proverbial "nothing has changed" and it hasn't on my end.  TIVO says no changes, ISP says no changes and not blocking anything.  All other wifi devices and internet speeds are working fine.  These adapters have no interfaces so I don't know if they could causing the problem or not, can anyone help ?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47578
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can DHP-301 cause TCP/UDP errors for TIVO
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2015, 10:58:22 AM »

What is the Mfr and model of the ISP modem?
What is the Mfr and model of the Router?

I recommend changing the connected configuration to this as it's recommended and preferred to have the router connected directly to the ISP modem then all other devices connected to the router afterwards: My setup is cable modem > router > powerline > wifi G > TIVO.
It may have worked over the years however not in the best configuration.

Can you connect the TIVO and other PCs to the router directly and see what happens? Connect directly the the ISP modem and test as well.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

donlink

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Can DHP-301 cause TCP/UDP errors for TIVO
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2015, 11:12:56 AM »

Connection from ISP is on one end of house, which is where the modem is, so I relocated the router to be more centrally located in the house so wifi is better, that's why I'm setup like that.  I got a new modem from ISP last nite (sorry, don't know details, it's theirs), thinking it was somehow going bad or something, and still get the error.  I also happen to have 4 TIVOs (wifie G) and they're all getting this error N11.  My problem with trying to get the TIVO direct connect to the modem is cable length, and then I have to have a TV right there to plug in, etc., ugh...so, I'll be ordering a 100ft CAT5/6 to run from modem to TIVO.  I just don't understand what the issue could be?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47578
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can DHP-301 cause TCP/UDP errors for TIVO
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2015, 11:16:40 AM »

If you got a new modem, possible this was the change. Find out the Mfr and model info if you can. Possible the modem may have a built in router as well.

Ya, I recommend getting wired from the ISP modem to the router first, then apply PLs and all other wired LAN connections to the PL or router. If you need better connections between wired devices, you can always add a external Gb network switch after the router which is preferred. You can place wireless G AP in a better place to help with range or get a range extender to help with wireless as well. There are some better configurations that would help you with your environment.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

donlink

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Can DHP-301 cause TCP/UDP errors for TIVO
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2015, 01:06:26 PM »

New modem was as a test to see if it could have been causing the issue.  Old one which had been fine was LINKSYS BEFCMU10, and the test last night got the same problem.  The reason I went with the powerline config was b/c cheap and easy and it worked great.  Also, me and grandma are of the mindset "if it aint broke..." mentality, which is why it's still weird since we haven't touched anything.  I'll look into this external Gb network switch, do you have any recommendations ?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47578
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Can DHP-301 cause TCP/UDP errors for TIVO
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2015, 01:11:41 PM »

If you tested old and new modem then issue could be at the ISP modem level.

DGS-105 or 108. Very good switches. I just bought one 8 port and waiting on 2x 5 port units to arrive. I found mine on amazon on the cheap. Newegg has them as well.

http://us.dlink.com/products/business-solutions/5-port-unmanaged-gigabit-switch/

http://us.dlink.com/products/business-solutions/8-port-unmanaged-gigabit-switch/
« Last Edit: May 12, 2015, 01:25:01 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting