• October 23, 2019, 12:26:40 PM
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This Forum Beta is ONLY for registered owners of D-Link products in the USA for which we have created boards at this time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Fios setup help  (Read 16540 times)

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #15 on: April 02, 2015, 08:16:59 PM »

You should see DHCP and AP mode.
What FW version is currently loaded? If your on the most current version, AP mode will be listed under Internet/Advanced Settings.
« Last Edit: April 02, 2015, 08:20:07 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Mkstretch

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #16 on: April 02, 2015, 08:24:15 PM »

It says my firmware is 1.00.  I'm on my iPad and can't see how to upload a screen shot here
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #17 on: April 02, 2015, 08:27:17 PM »

Upgrade Fw to the latest..
« Last Edit: April 02, 2015, 08:43:48 PM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Hard Harry

  • Guest
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #18 on: April 02, 2015, 08:31:57 PM »

Upgrade Fw to tr latest..

I was going to say maybe you were in IPv6 mode?  Did it look like this?

Side note: Forum HTML editor needs a serious facelift.
« Last Edit: April 02, 2015, 08:34:27 PM by Hard Harry »
Logged

Mkstretch

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #19 on: April 02, 2015, 09:29:04 PM »

Ok so after the firmware upgrade I have the option for router or AP.  Under network settings does DNS relay need to be enabled in AP mode?  I'm in AP mode now I changed my LAN IP to 192.168.1.2 so it won't conflict with my fios router.  What other settings do I need to disable on dlink for it to play nice with my actiontec?  On the router home page it says Internet disconnected. Is this normal in AP mode?
 Thank you so very much for all the help so far guys!
« Last Edit: April 02, 2015, 09:51:24 PM by Mkstretch »
Logged

Mkstretch

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #20 on: April 02, 2015, 09:34:24 PM »

Also where I changed the LAN IP it says 192.168.1.2 but Under IPv4 on router home page it says the IP is 192.168.1.21. Why would it add a 1? Weird
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #21 on: April 03, 2015, 07:18:19 AM »

So you don't need to change the routers IP address, however after you set the AP mode and save settings, it will reboot. If you have the LAN to LAN cable connected, it will get an IP address from your main DHCP server pool automatically. That IP address will be the address you can use to access the 890L web page.
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Mkstretch

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #22 on: April 03, 2015, 02:29:35 PM »

Ok got it.  With my other router I had to change the ip.  What is DNS RELAY?  also are there any other settings I have to change?
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #23 on: April 03, 2015, 03:31:54 PM »

Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench and input new DNS addresses under Setup/Internet/Manual.

When in AP mode only thing that needs to be adjusted is the wireless. All other features should not be available to use...I think.
« Last Edit: July 11, 2016, 08:33:25 AM by FurryNutz »
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Mkstretch

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #24 on: April 03, 2015, 04:11:10 PM »

I use open DNS servers.  Do you use the smart connect feature? Or do you disable it.
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #25 on: April 03, 2015, 04:17:46 PM »

Up to you. I use both ways while testing different things out. Seen it were SC needs to be connected...
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #26 on: April 07, 2015, 12:51:40 PM »

Any status on this?  ???

I have setup a few access points to work with Verizon's actiontec router.  But this Dlink AC3200 doesn't make it easy.  Can anyone point me to the correct settings. Thx
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Mkstretch

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #27 on: April 07, 2015, 06:21:51 PM »

So far everything is running good
Logged

FurryNutz

  • Poweruser
  •   ▲
    ▲ ▲
  • *****
  • Posts: 47844
  • D-Link Global Forum Moderator
    • Router Troubleshooting
Re: Fios setup help (RESOLVED)
« Reply #28 on: April 07, 2015, 06:30:46 PM »

Good to hear. Enjoy.  ;)
Logged
Cable:200mb/10Mb>NetGear C7800>DIR-882>DGS-1100>HP 24pt Gb Switch. COVR-3902/2202/1203,DIR-2680,890L,882,880L,868L,DNR-202L,DNS-345x2,DCS-933L,936L and 960L.
Go Here>Router Troubleshooting

Mkstretch

  • Level 1 Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Fios setup help
« Reply #29 on: April 07, 2015, 07:21:02 PM »

Thanks again for all the help.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3