D-Link Forums

The Graveyard - Products No Longer Supported => Routers => DIR-890L => Topic started by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 02:52:54 PM

Title: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 02:52:54 PM
I have setup a few access points to work with Verizon's actiontec router.  But this Dlink AC3200 doesn't make it easy.  Can anyone point me to the correct settings. Thx
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 02, 2015, 03:24:02 PM
Is the ISP ONT bridged?
Checj ur lan cables. Use cat6,
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 04:20:02 PM
I had an asus ac66u connected to my fios router as an AP and didn't change the fios router to anything else.  What needs to be don't to bridge it?  I have the dlink connected lan to lan on fios router.
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 02, 2015, 04:35:18 PM
Do you still want to use the 890L as an AP only or as a main host router?
If you want main host router, then you'll need to have your ISP bridge the ONT service and connect the WAN port on the 890L to the ISP ONT.
If you want the 890L just as an AP, then you'll need to set AP mode on the 890L, then connect LAN to LAN to the ISP ONT. Then look on the ONTs DHCP IP address table list for the IP address it gives the 890L to access it's UI while in AP mode.
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 04:42:55 PM
Yes I would like to keep it as an AP.  Where is the setting for AP mode?
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 02, 2015, 04:45:27 PM
On the Internet page. There is a drop down menu for DCHP then AP mode. Select AP mode. Soon after you select AP mode and save settings, have the LAN cable connected to the ONT. Then after the reboot. Look on the ONT for a new IP address. That will be the address to access the 890Ls web page.
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 05:04:17 PM
By Internet page you mean open my browser and login into router?
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 02, 2015, 05:29:09 PM
Yes...
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 05:40:20 PM
Is it where it says, my internet connection is?
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Hard Harry on April 02, 2015, 06:14:58 PM
Is it where it says, my internet connection is?
(http://i.imgur.com/WMDBRfD.jpg)

(http://i.imgur.com/XVbLFrj.jpg)
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 02, 2015, 07:46:48 PM
Yes.

Bridge mode will not be listed.

Is it where it says, my internet connection is?
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 07:49:48 PM
I'm not getting that option.
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 02, 2015, 07:50:41 PM
What option do you see? Bridge or AP mode?
What region are you located?
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 07:58:15 PM
I see neither.  I do not have device mode option.  I am in New York
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Hard Harry on April 02, 2015, 08:10:56 PM
I see neither.  I do not have device mode option.  I am in New York

Could you take a screenshot or a picture of your screen?  What does it say in the top left corner of the screen? DIR-890L HW:  FW:

"I upgraded to firmware 1.02 then struggled for a couple hours to manually hack it into AP mode. It only had Router or wireless Bridge mode. I failed to get it all on the same subnet the way I wanted. As I gave up I realized D-Link had released a new firmware 1.03 during the hours I was hacking away yesterday. 1.03 enables AP Mode but removes the Bridge mode option"  Found here. (http://www.amazon.ca/D-Link-Wireless-Tri-Band-SmartConnect-DIR-890L/dp/B00PVD81MK)


Yup, looks like a firmware bug of some kind. See firmware release notes. (ftp://ftp2.dlink.com/PRODUCTS/DIR-890L/REVA/DIR-890L_REVA_RELEASENOTES_1.03.B07_EN.PDF)
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 02, 2015, 08:16:59 PM
You should see DHCP and AP mode.
What FW version is currently loaded? If your on the most current version, AP mode will be listed under Internet/Advanced Settings.
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 08:24:15 PM
It says my firmware is 1.00.  I'm on my iPad and can't see how to upload a screen shot here
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 02, 2015, 08:27:17 PM
Upgrade Fw to the latest..
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Hard Harry on April 02, 2015, 08:31:57 PM
Upgrade Fw to tr latest..

I was going to say maybe you were in IPv6 mode?  Did it look like this? (http://support.dlink.com/emulators/dir890l/100/Internet_IPv6.htm)

Side note: Forum HTML editor needs a serious facelift.
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 09:29:04 PM
Ok so after the firmware upgrade I have the option for router or AP.  Under network settings does DNS relay need to be enabled in AP mode?  I'm in AP mode now I changed my LAN IP to 192.168.1.2 so it won't conflict with my fios router.  What other settings do I need to disable on dlink for it to play nice with my actiontec?  On the router home page it says Internet disconnected. Is this normal in AP mode?
 Thank you so very much for all the help so far guys!
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 02, 2015, 09:34:24 PM
Also where I changed the LAN IP it says 192.168.1.2 but Under IPv4 on router home page it says the IP is 192.168.1.21. Why would it add a 1? Weird
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2015, 07:18:19 AM
So you don't need to change the routers IP address, however after you set the AP mode and save settings, it will reboot. If you have the LAN to LAN cable connected, it will get an IP address from your main DHCP server pool automatically. That IP address will be the address you can use to access the 890L web page.
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 03, 2015, 02:29:35 PM
Ok got it.  With my other router I had to change the ip.  What is DNS RELAY?  also are there any other settings I have to change?
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2015, 03:31:54 PM
Finding Faster DNS Addresses using Name Bench (http://forums.dlink.com/index.php?topic=53222.0) and input new DNS addresses under Setup/Internet/Manual.

When in AP mode only thing that needs to be adjusted is the wireless. All other features should not be available to use...I think.
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 03, 2015, 04:11:10 PM
I use open DNS servers.  Do you use the smart connect feature? Or do you disable it.
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 03, 2015, 04:17:46 PM
Up to you. I use both ways while testing different things out. Seen it were SC needs to be connected...
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 07, 2015, 12:51:40 PM
Any status on this?  ???

I have setup a few access points to work with Verizon's actiontec router.  But this Dlink AC3200 doesn't make it easy.  Can anyone point me to the correct settings. Thx
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 07, 2015, 06:21:51 PM
So far everything is running good
Title: Re: Fios setup help (RESOLVED)
Post by: FurryNutz on April 07, 2015, 06:30:46 PM
Good to hear. Enjoy.  ;)
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: Mkstretch on April 07, 2015, 07:21:02 PM
Thanks again for all the help.
Title: Re: Fios setup help
Post by: FurryNutz on April 07, 2015, 07:28:49 PM
Glad to be of help. Come back and visit when you need.

Enjoy.  ;)